[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook Attachments

Posted on 1999-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello, when get attachments when using outlook(2000) I got to open it, and I have to double click on the same icon a bunch of times before I acually get the attachment.  Is this normal or is there something I can do to so I can open it right to the attachment.  Thanks

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:RDABATE
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2263860
If you right click on the attachment, what options are shown on the context menu?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Aland Coons earned 200 total points
ID: 2267404
If you open the preview pane there is a paperclip shortcut in the information header area between the preview and the list of other messages. If you click on the paperclip icon you can then select the attachment from the list and either open it or save it.  You shouldn't have to double click anything.
On the other hand if you open the message you must double-click (or use the right mouse button click as VinceA suggested.)
WHAT IS HAPPENING IN YOUR CASE? ---
You have received a message that was forwarded multiple times. The first time you double click it opens the forward from your friend. The next double click opens the message from your friends' friend. Until you get to someone who didn't forward the message as an attachment.
Does that help?
0