?
Solved

Where can I find a DOS C compiler?

Posted on 1999-12-07
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Can anybody give me a site where I can download a DOS C compiler that is ANSI compliant for free?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:limva
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:limva
ID: 2263380
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fstab
ID: 2263415
Look in www.gnu.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:limva
ID: 2263701
Sorry, I looked in that site but I only found 1 C compiler, and it was for Linux. Apparently, DOS C compilers are getting harder to come by. If you know where to find one, please let me know. Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:s_turner99
ID: 2263883
I had the same problem.  Finally found one at a buy/sell/trade store, but it was only US$50 (an old copy of Borland C++).
0
 

Author Comment

by:limva
ID: 2263913
Thanks for the tip, s turner99.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hakossem earned 80 total points
ID: 2264134
you can find old borland C compiler for free (and pascal compiler too) at
http://community.borland.com/museum/

there is a porting of gcc to dos called
djgpp. You can find it at
http://www.delorie.com/djgpp/
very very good But it needs 386 or highter
0
 

Author Comment

by:limva
ID: 2264329
You've been a big help, thanks hakossem!
0