[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

cd-rw drive

Posted on 1999-12-08
24
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi. asked a question earlier which was answered and graded. I want to ask another question along the same lines. My earlier question was about occassional hesitations when viewing mpegs with my hp cd r-w drive. Evidently this is not uncommon in cdrom drives. However when I tested the same rom in my reg. cdrom drive, it seemed to do it less frequently than my new hp rewritetable drive. Is it more common in Cd-rw drives than non rewriteable drives? Is my new hp drive okay? It records and copies great. P.S Both drives are connected to their own ide controller.  
0
Comment
Question by:mjmcinerney
  • 11
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
24 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mjmcinerney
ID: 2266912
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmcinerney
ID: 2266915
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2267049
What is the speed of your regular CD-Rom as compared to the CD-RW? Maybe the speed difference has alot to do with it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2267051
Another thing too, Do you have DMA enabled for either one of them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmcinerney
ID: 2267143
Both are 24x. no dma enabled. Does the fact the rewritable has to multiread have any bearing?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bolix
ID: 2267162
Both internal ide drives ? Most likely the answer is the buffer size-difference between the two
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2267170
Well part of the reason maybe the CD-RW checks the media to see what it is before it reads the actual data file, where as since the CD-Rom will only read it does not do that.

This is for the first time you access the CD-RW, what about if you click on another file, does it get faster then or still take longer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmcinerney
ID: 2267213
Its not so much a speed issue. Files come up quickly enough. Its just that the cd-rw is not always has "smooth".
This problem is intermitant and only lasts a second{hesitation].
BOLIX, can you explain your answer about the buffer size difference of the ide drives. i can live with this. its not a big deal, if its normal. I just want to be sure my new drive is not defective.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 2267271
My CDR/W, even though it is rated at 24x, is no where near as fast as my 12x is.  Infact, when I copy from CD-R to HDD, I always use the 12x drive.

Why this is the case, I have no idea.  BOLIX metions buffer sizes, but I honestly believe that in the case of CDR/W drives, the buffer is more used when burning more so than reading.  My CDR/W has a 2Mb buffer which is 10x larger than the buffer in my old 12x, yet it is slower.

The only thing I can put it down to is maybe the seek times are slower on a CDR/W than a normal CD-ROM.  My CDR/W spends quite a lot of time seeking when I am copying multiple files from it, but my regular CD-ROM will copy the same CD without seeking at all (apart from the initial seek).

One thing you could try is to open the System Properties (Control Panel), select the Performace Tab, click on the File System button, then choose CD-ROM.  Increase the "Optimize access pattern for:" option to Quad Speed or Higher.  That may make a difference.

Cheers,

Stu.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:3408
ID: 2267272
Like Bolix said: it's probably the buffersize that is a problem. Most likely he's right about that.
Another thing (this is mentioned before) is the accessing time. You may not forget that the head of your cdrom is lighter than the one of your cdrw. I do not know how much speed difference this will cause but it will make a slight difference. If the head of the drive has to move a lot you will certainly notice it.Because you are reading only one file, much will depend on the compression technique that is used by mpeg 2 (or 4).
One more thing (this might be totally irrelevant): maybe your cdrom can get the cd faster to topspeed than your cdrw.

3408
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MindBlade
ID: 2267281
I think that this is normal. I have a similar thing on my system except that I have an HP8100 CDRW and a Hitachi DVD rom drive.
Main question to as yourself is does the cd-rw make good and reliable discs that your other cd can read, if so no problem, if not then you cd-rw drive may be faulty. Also remember that the 24x speed is an abolutely best case senario.
Another factor might be that your CD-RW is attached to the same drive as your windows swap file and that windows is using swap space during the data transfer from the cd-rw, if the cd-rw is on the same ide channel as the main drive then it might well hiccup during this secondary transfer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmcinerney
ID: 2267406
Thanks guys. All good answers. When you say buffer size, are you talking about the buffer size of the cdrom drive, or the ide controller. My original cdrom was pretty inexpensive. wouldn't the new hp 8200 cdr/w have a larger buffer size?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmcinerney
ID: 2267430
One other thing guys. I went to performance tab - file system-cdrom.
It was set at "no-read ahead"
I thought this should be set at "Quad speed or better" correct?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 2267434
Read my comment ;)  I suggested that as an option.

Stu.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SmartGamer earned 720 total points
ID: 2268850
The CD-RW simply has to interpret extra data and has to stop ocasionally (every sector) to check if it's supposed to change (burn) the data here or read the data here. A regular CD-ROM can't burn new info into a CD, so it doen't need to pause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmcinerney
ID: 2268902
Thanks guys. all answers were good. Hard to choose who to award points. Smartgamer's answer was the most direct and satisfying. I realize all other answers are also valid.
Thanks  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmcinerney
ID: 2268916
SMARTGAMER: Thanks smartgamer. Would this theory apply if i was just watching a single file[mpeg]?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bolix
ID: 2269450
A single mpeg would need to feed continously into the cdrw buffer before channeling through the bus master + processor (and maybe to your memory or swap file). Everyone kinda thinks the access time is stuttering the feed to the buffer.

If you have multiple devices on the same channel (specifically a hard drive) then the problem may related to an inherent drawback of IDE - single device throughput i.e. read from cdrw device -> STOP -> write to swap file/memory/access media player -> STOP -> read mpeg etc.

FYI its a good idea to separate the hd and cdrw onto distinct ide cables/channels or just get scsi a cdrw + scsi hd as its more reliable anyway and allows multiple device throughput per channel (afaik).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bolix
ID: 2269453
Maybe i should have said SWITCH instead of STOP....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmcinerney
ID: 2269488
Thanks Bolix. I could live with this as long as I know their is nothing wrong with the cdr/w drive. What is your opinion on this.
Is it just a system thing or could the drive be faulyt. i just got it and everything else sems fine i.e recording audio cd etc.
I wish I had some points to give you. Thanks for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmcinerney
ID: 2269491
Bolix. Does the cdr/w drive act differently than the reg. cdrom drive/?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmcinerney
ID: 2269593
Bolix. Sorry to be a pain, but I would like to figure this out. does your explanation above apply when I am in the middle of viewing the mpeg or only when I initialy acces it. I will figure out a way to get you some points Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bolix
ID: 2270292
You will read information from the cdrom in specific chunks regardless of the size of the mpeg i.e. slow seek/access times apply continously as the file is read from the cdrom sequentially chunk by chunk.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SmartGamer
ID: 2271518
Yes, my theory is corret even in one file, for your average JPEG or other picture, anything, even a TXT, almost always takes up more than one sector.
0