?
Solved

Outlook Calendar Events without a time

Posted on 1999-12-08
8
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How can I set up an event or appointment in Outlook 2000 Calendar without a time? This might be something like a project due date or meeting without a time yet. Even if I set the event/appointment as all day, it defaults to midnight.  I have searched through the entire system for an option or customize section on this but can't find it.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:drothbl
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MindBlade
ID: 2267452
How can you have an event without a time is the question I would ask.
I suggest you look into the "recurring appointment" featuers in outlook help, that might meet your needs.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2268660
Go upstart on top of the calender form in outlook calender. Where the holliday are. Rightclik there and make a new appointment. It will stay there on top of the calender.

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:drothbl
ID: 2272132
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2272146
How about my option??

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2272165
Open the callender on 31 days.
Right click and make a appointment check all day event. I have test it here and I don't have a time..

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:drothbl
ID: 2272244
To Lemitte:  First option- I'm not sure what you were saying.  Where are the Holiday2??  Any time I make a new appointment, it puts a time in.  If I check all day, it puts in 1200a.

To Lemitte:  What do you mean "Open the callender on 31 days"?  Click on the 31st day of a month?  Many months don't have 31 days and even when I tried it, I got 1200a for an all day event.  Sorry but thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2272292
Send my your mailadress and I will make a screenshot for your problem and mail it to you.

Email= lermitte@pandora.be

Mario
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
UDEN earned 100 total points
ID: 2313545
Sounds like you might want to use the task pad.  You can create a task that needs to be done without adding a due date.  
0