?
Solved

Solaris x86 hostid

Posted on 1999-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
3,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I change the hostid for Solaris 2.6 x.86? The standard
 forth monitor commands don't seem to work (ie mkp, mkpl)
0
Comment
Question by:tbilby
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mpass
ID: 2267768
Try this site. They may have what you want.

http://www.squirrel.com/sun-stuff.html

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
djve earned 600 total points
ID: 2269985
There is no "hostid" under x86. The hostid your used to seeing under a Sparc CPU is based on a chip on the motherboard.  This is the IDPROM and is moved if you need to change motherboards.

Also there is no forth monitor commands. They look similar and have some of the functions but that is all.

On installation the SunOS kernel generates a number that it stores in /kernel/misc/sysinit and to change this you need to reinstall the OS. To keep this number for another machine you just copy the file over and reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbilby
ID: 2270579
That makes sense, Sunsolve FAQ ID 1275 states,

A unique hostid is generated and is stored on disk during
                      install.  To maintain this across reinstalls this hostid is read before
                      the disk is destroyed and reused as the new hostid.  So, if you use the
                      old disk and have not formatted it the hostid should be maintained
                      accross reinstalls.

                      There is a known problem in 2.4_x86 with Hostid preservation.  If the
                      first installation on a machine fails or is aborted before the point at
                      which the non-zero hostid is created, or if a re-installation fails or
                      is aborted before the point at which the old hostid is restored,
                      subsequent re-installations generate an all-zero hostid

The Solution:
Begin a re-installation.  When the installation reports that it is
                      creating the root file system, immediately reset the machine.  The next
                      installation will create a non-zero hostid.
0