[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

disk performance

Posted on 1999-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
PII/233
HD of 3.4GB, IDE
96MB memory, virtual memory is fixed size, 192MB (2x96)
Testing was performed by means of WinTune98
Cached Disk : 53.4MB/s (read/write)
Uncached Disk : 0.09 MB/s (read/write)
What can be the cause of this extremely low performance :
Faulty disk ?
Faulty disk controller ?
BIOS-settings ?
Software settings ? (installed WIN95/WIN98 several times)
Thanks for the comments already received, question is refined
0
Comment
Question by:dvds
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gurpreets
ID: 2267723
Increase virtual memory. Make it 192 MB.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2268034
How did you check the performance, bcos I don't think that the results are correct.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 2268071
What kind of disk - IDE or SCSI?  If SCSI, what other devices do you have attached.  If IDE, are you sure it's attached to the primary disk controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvds
ID: 2268244
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvds
ID: 2269769
Tried virtual memory 0, fixed, managed by windows
Tried defrag, scandisk
Test on clean system (no applications, online wintune98)
Removed hardware from system (soundcard, network-card) before reinstalling win98.
Tried several partitions, 1 partition, FAT16, FAT32.

IDE-disk connected to the primary disk disk controller, but windows gives error about secundary disk-controller as being disabled in BIOS !  (only 1 disk present in PC)
Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
HD recognized as  GENERIC IDE  DISK TYPE40 (is SAMSUNG)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvds
ID: 2275534
Learned something, thanks leew !
Now I know there are two disk controllers present in my system.
Disk was connected to primary disk controller.
Changing disk (and CD Rom) to the secundary disk controller was the solution !
The comment of leew wasn't the direct answer to the question but certainly a usefull tip.

Greetings, dvds
0