[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Importing Outlook '97 messages & addresses from second hard drive after fdisk & reinstall of Win95c on C: drive on a stand alon PC?

Posted on 1999-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Scenario:
All of Drive C: has been copied to hard drive D:. Had Win95, Outlook '97, Netscape, etc. on drive C: and used Outlook '97 for E-mail. Now Drive C: is fdisk'd, formatted and Win 95c installed. How do we get the messages and address book from Drive D: into Outlook 2000 on Drive C:?
0
Comment
Question by:jpbennett
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bchew earned 300 total points
ID: 2269404
Start Outlook.  Go to "File/Import and Export".  Select "Import from a Personal Folder File (.pst)".  In the "File to import" box type or browse to your OLD .pst folder (on the D: drive".  Press "Next", then select the remaine options to suit your needs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mohnshine
ID: 2270521
You could just copy your .pst file from D: to C: and use File > Open > Personal Folders FIle (.pst).  You could just leave the .pst on D: if you wanted as well.

While you are getting your .pst file you would also want to get your .pab (Personal Address Book) as well from D:.
0