[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

udma66 (hpt366 controller)

Posted on 1999-12-09
8
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
any chances that linux will work ok with abit's onboard udma66 hpt366 controller in the near future?
0
Comment
Question by:crobert120999
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2270998
define "near future"? PROMISE tech (prolly the worlds best IDE/ATAPI controler maker says)

"A driver for linux (RedHat distribution) will be available in the future"

and thats all they say. no idea about ABIT, but linux isnt mentioned anywhere on their pages.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duy102099 earned 200 total points
ID: 2274682
it work right now.... but you have to patch your kernel to support ata66...
i m running redhat 6.1 with a promise 66 ide controler..

if you dont want to patch your kernel (or don t known)
you will have to wait for a linux distribution who will have kernel 2.4
0
 

Author Comment

by:crobert120999
ID: 2275057
cool. I'll upgrade. :) let ya know if it works
where did ya take that patch from?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duy102099
ID: 2275086
Good news for ya ! look what i found

This is essentially the same as the
Ultra33 with support for the new UDMA mode 4 66 MB/sec transfer speed. Unfortunately it is not yet supported by 2.2.x kernels.

There is a patch for 2.0.x and 2.2.x kernels availabe at http://www.kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/people/hedrick, and support is included in the 2.3.x development kernel series at least as of 2.3.3.

what you have to do is plug your hd on you ata33 (motherboard connectors)
install linux-patch linux for ata66-plug something on the promise66-check if the linux can mount the device that is on the promise 66.
if it s work remove the hd from the ata33 to the ata66.
and it should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:crobert120999
ID: 2275100
smb tells me that this patch u r talking ab
is "experimental". did it cause any "instabilities"
to your system?
(I have this very important data on my hdd, I don't
wanna mess up
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duy102099
ID: 2275192
well for me nope never got trouble.
but you never know better make backup...

i heard some guy made an heavy test with this patch (transfert big files and some files on a long time periode and made a crc check no error)

BUT like i say kernel 2.3.xx is experimental
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leo2ooo
ID: 2583489
get the Linux Mandrake7.01 distribution.
It will allow you to install linux on Your hdd but I'm not sure about huge hdd like more then 1024 cylinders on it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leo2ooo
ID: 2583492
get the Linux Mandrake7.01 distribution.
It will allow you to install linux on Your hdd but I'm not sure about huge hdd like more then 1024 cylinders on it
0