[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Notepad Configuration

Posted on 1999-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
2,037 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I would like to change the default printing of Notepad (11x17 paper in landscape orientation with smaller than normal default margins).  Right now, I have change these settings each time I start Notepad.  How do I make my desired defaults permanent?
0
Comment
Question by:davidweiss
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Turco
ID: 2270972
You should do this from Printers folder; NOT within any application.

If you are using NT; you should have Administrator access for doing this permanent.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2271388
You must change the setting in your default printer.

In properties there you must sellect the settings you want to use.
Save this and the next time that notepad will open he will take the settings from the default printer.

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidweiss
ID: 2272904
There are many applications which use printers, I don't want to effect all of them, just Notepad.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tk36 earned 100 total points
ID: 2273016
Run Regedit goto HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software \ Microsoft \ Notepad set fSavePageSettings to 1
this should save the page setting.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2273030
I have already done this at my PC here and it dont work...and on your PC...

Mario
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tk36
ID: 2274212
Lermitte, you are right, Sorry Davidweiss, I should have tested it before submitting my answer. I only went by theory.
Anyway as an appology, I did some research in Microsoft Website, and from what I've been reading Notepad doesn't have the ability to save setting. You can go and check it out for yourself here http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q94/0/05.ASP
In WinNT 3.X notepad can't even save the Word Wrap setting.
Sorry again Davidweiss.
0