[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

RE: URL Gripper

Posted on 1999-12-09
22
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm looking for some code to fix the URL showed in the location bar to "http://www.myproject.com/" while browsing my website, but reverting to normal as soon as they leave.
0
Comment
Question by:MAVERICK
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2271969
What shows now?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 2273723
???? what you mean??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2273930
You said:

>code to fix the URL showed in the location bar

What shows there now and how do you want to fix it?  What do you want to show?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2274070
I visited your web site and it asked for a logon... are you talking about the URL that displays for logon sites sometimes like userid:password@http://www.mysite.com

how to get rid of that when they leave??? or what?

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 2275003
http://www.myproject.com or mysite.com ... is not mine... It was just a example URL,,,,

'fix' as in lock the location bar to "http:\\www.someURL.com" so when I'm on that site.... It only says "http:\\www.someURL.com" ..... not changing every time I visit  different page on that site...
 once I go outside www.someURL.com ... then I want it to return to normal
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 2275046
have a look at http://www.namesecure.com/services/define_gripper.cfm 

thats what im talking about...:)

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2275763
Use frames... thats an easy solution.

Create an index.html file that
has two frames
a 1x1 frame (hidden frame) and
the rest as your main frame.

Place your site in the main frame.
Your site should function normally and
since the url in the frame is the only one that is changing and not the main url it will stay displaying www.whatever.com

CJ
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 100 total points
ID: 2275950
at www.yoursite.com make the index an index.cgi not index.html.  In this way the access to
www.youursite.com
will invoke the cgi.  Now, this cgi will actually generate all the pages that you want.  You will set the links on your pages to actually be submissions using post to the same index.cgi but the parameters will specify what you really want to show.

Other than this, and the frames method suggested it is not possible since the location bar is a convienience offered bby the browser and not controllable by the pages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 2276380
for alot of my sites I use free-hosting and most cause trouble with frames... that'd lock the domain to something like "www.somefreehost.com/index.cgi?Stuff=122434539433" ....
one of my sites uses a subdomain of the one I want to use "mysite.somefreehost.com" but doesn't allow CGI and frames dont work properly..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 2278371
Then you are dead except for the <meta method!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 2279735
??? <Meta  Method??  Can you be more specific??? like what is the HTML to do that...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2279849
how come frames don't work properly??

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 2281988
because they insert a autobanner at the top..... and if I used frames it would be in all the frames aswell....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 2282096
It is definitely naughty, but you could use some Javascript to open a window in _top that would undo their frames.  I do not like this because you are gaining use of their system in return for carrying their banner and it does not seem ethical to defeat that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 2291997
I just want the URL gripper to work.... some how.... its not the banners I have a problem with ... Its what they do when you use the frames.. they have some way of setting minimum frame size,,,,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 2292788
I think that if you do not like what they offer for free then you will need to find another host.  I guess you are getting what you pay for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 2293087
yeah ,,, but that doesn't answer the question! you mentioned the Meta Method  ... Can you explain further?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 2293563
All I mean by "the meta method" is that you can of course do a
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="....>
in your html to cause different frames contents to be loaded, etc.

Be specific about host and give us a URL that we can see the problem and maybe we will be able to make a better suggestion.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2295588
The only way I know of to restrict a location from displaying in the address bar is by using frames.  You could use the sites banner bar as the parent window and then use your own stuff as the child window.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 2297541
MGFRANZ: ok.... I'm testing the frames idea on my own web server...  can you provide the exact code?
thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2298368
I will need some info, like the size of the banner.  Can you provide a reference URL?

Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 2302773
I've got a test site up at http://maverick203.webjump.com 
I've tried using frames but it inserts its banner inside the frame.
that site is causing problems at the moment.. but I'll put the frame one on in the next couple of days....
0