?
Solved

I AM MISSING PDLWEMSG.DLL

Posted on 1999-12-09
37
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hey... I am missing PDLWEMSG.DLL. I get two of the same errors when clicking on the &Log Out button. Where can I get the replacement, or what's the deal?

Thanx in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:TYoung
  • 16
  • 7
  • 5
  • +5
37 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2270739
reinstall the program that is needing this .dll file, this is not a windows file
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2270769
TY, what program are you clicking out of when this occurs?
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:V0RTON
ID: 2271468
YOU HAVE TO FORMAT YOUR PC
IT IS THE ONLY WAY IT WILL WORK

NO PROBLEM
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2271611
TYoung, like most internet sites, at times we have to deal with sometimes difficult people like Vorton who posted the proposed answer. Kindly reject it and we'll see what can be done to prevent his kind of abuse in the future.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 2272522
There is a easier way VORTON.


Thanx dew_associates...  When I log out of windows... Start --> Log Out Admin... (yes i am a 14 yr old admin), I get the error.

Obvioulsy, this is Win98.  Thanx.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BrainMaster
ID: 2272648
what's the exact error(s) messages your getting? is PDLWEMSG.DLL also correctly spelled? I ran a search for it and turned up nothing.

Also have you installed any sort of program that might do something when you logout (perhaps virusscanner, or a Run-programs-on-shutdown kinda program?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 2272689
Missing DLL file PDLWEMSG.DLL


By the way, I get the error message box _twice_. ?!?!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2272762
TY, give this a try and see if the problem goes away.

1. Verify that the Regsvr32.exe file is in your Windows\System folder.
 
2. Click the Start button, and then click Run.
 
3. In the Open box, type the following:

regsvr32 /u pdlwemsg.dll

Now click OK.



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 2272771
No, that doesn't work. The DLL file doesn't exist to unregister or register it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2272778
If it's not work like dew_associates suggest. Give us the extra programs you have installed. Virus scanner, Mail e.o. We need it...

Mario
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 2272787
You sure you want them.. here are SOME:


 Volume in drive C is APTIVA    
 Volume Serial Number is 1335-1DD3
 Directory of C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs

..              <DIR>        06-02-99 10:09p .
...             <DIR>        06-02-99 10:09p ..
ACCESS~1       <DIR>        06-02-99 10:09p Accessories
ONLINE~1       <DIR>        06-02-99 10:09p Online Services
APTIVA~1       <DIR>        06-02-99 10:09p Aptivaware
CONFIG~1       <DIR>        06-02-99 10:09p ConfigSafe
IBMREG~1       <DIR>        06-02-99 10:09p IBM Registration
STARTUP        <DIR>        06-02-99 10:09p StartUp
INTERN~1       <DIR>        06-02-99 10:09p Internet Explorer
WINDOW~1 LNK           295  07-15-99  7:30p Windows Explorer.lnk
MS-DOS~1 PIF           967  12-09-99  6:31p MS-DOS Prompt.pif
PC-DOC~1       <DIR>        06-02-99 10:09p PC-Doctor
NETSCA~1 LNK           563  06-02-99 10:58p Netscape Navigator.lnk
IBMINT~1 LNK           481  06-19-98  4:58a IBM Internet Connection.lnk
YAMAHA~1       <DIR>        06-02-99 10:09p YAMAHA Soft Synthesizer S-YXG50
THEPAL~1       <DIR>        11-30-99  8:27p The Palace
WINZIP         <DIR>        06-03-99  6:15a WinZip
WINZIP~1       <DIR>        06-03-99  6:21a WinZip Self-Extractor
WINAMP         <DIR>        06-03-99  6:24a Winamp
WS_FTP~1       <DIR>        06-03-99  6:30a WS_FTP Pro
ADOBEA~1       <DIR>        06-03-99  6:38a Adobe Acrobat
NETSCA~1       <DIR>        06-03-99  6:41a Netscape Communicator
INTERN~1 LNK           390  06-03-99  6:44a Internet Explorer.lnk
OUTLOO~1 LNK           384  06-03-99  6:49a Outlook Express.lnk
VPBUDD~1       <DIR>        06-03-99  6:50a VP Buddy
LOTUSA~1       <DIR>        06-03-99  6:54a Lotus Applications
ROADRU~1       <DIR>        06-03-99  4:05p Road Runner
MACROM~1       <DIR>        06-03-99  4:13p Macromedia Dreamweaver
HOMESI~1 0     <DIR>        06-03-99  4:14p HomeSite 4.0
LOTUSS~1       <DIR>        06-03-99  4:22p Lotus SmartSuite
CANONC~1       <DIR>        06-03-99  4:24p Canon Creative
ISSCAN~1       <DIR>        06-03-99  4:28p IS Scan
AOLINS~1       <DIR>        06-03-99  5:31p AOL Instant Messenger (SM)
MICROS~1 0     <DIR>        08-27-99  4:02p Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0
MICROS~2       <DIR>        06-03-99  5:56p Microsoft Developer Network
TEACHY~1       <DIR>        09-16-99  5:59p Teach Yourself Java
TOM'SS~1       <DIR>        06-03-99  8:36p Tom's Software
IBMPER~1       <DIR>        06-03-99  9:06p IBM Personal Communications
REAL           <DIR>        06-04-99  6:27p Real
ADOBE          <DIR>        06-03-99  9:20p Adobe
MACROM~2       <DIR>        06-04-99  6:29p Macromedia Fireworks
INSTAL~1       <DIR>        09-16-99  9:40p InstallPROG 5 SDK
DRZEDBTN LNK           443  12-04-99  9:13p DrZedBtn.LNK
MULTIT~1       <DIR>        12-05-99  3:25p Multitude
ICONFO~1 LNK           409  10-31-99 10:05a IconForge.LNK
MICROS~3       <DIR>        06-12-99 12:36p Microsoft Press
BESTOF~1       <DIR>        06-18-99  4:26p Best of Entertainment
NORTON~1       <DIR>        06-20-99 12:22p Norton AntiVirus
PORTDE~1       <DIR>        06-21-99  3:47p Port Detective
MYBUSI~1       <DIR>        06-21-99  5:05p MyBusinessCards
MAXIS          <DIR>        06-23-99  9:30p Maxis
HIDEIT         <DIR>        06-23-99 11:49a HideIt
MICROS~4       <DIR>        06-24-99  8:23a Microsoft Input Devices
MICROS~3 0     <DIR>        09-18-99 12:44p Microsoft C_C++ 7.0
YOUDON~1       <DIR>        11-25-99  5:58p YOU DON'T KNOW JACK Volume 2
MICROS~1 LNK           499  09-23-99  3:46p Microsoft Project.lnk
MUSICM~1       <DIR>        06-30-99 12:45p MusicMatch 4
DEERHU~1       <DIR>        07-01-99  3:58p Deer Hunter 2
E-BIZI~1       <DIR>        07-08-99  8:40p e-biz internet
HTMLHE~1       <DIR>        07-10-99 11:44a HTML Help Workshop
ULTRAE~1       <DIR>        12-05-99  8:29p UltraEdit
EUDORA~1       <DIR>        10-10-99  9:19a Eudora Light
PUREVO~1       <DIR>        10-10-99  9:19a PureVoice
ENVELOP        <DIR>        12-05-99  9:35p Envelop
ICQ            <DIR>        07-22-99  4:26p ICQ
WEBSIT~1       <DIR>        08-02-99  6:52p WebSite Professional
CRAPPY~1       <DIR>        07-30-99 12:10p Crappy America Online
UPLINK         <DIR>        08-02-99  6:53p UpLink
PYTHON~1 LNK           466  08-02-99  6:54p Pythonwin.lnk
PROFIT~1       <DIR>        10-22-99  7:03p ProfitZone
WARFTP~1       <DIR>        12-05-99 10:23p War FTP Daemon
MICROS~1       <DIR>        09-25-99  5:14p Microsoft Visual Basic
DODI'S~1 LNK           311  10-04-99  6:48p DoDi's Visual Basic Discompiler 3.0 (DEMO).lnk
ALLADV~1 COM   <DIR>        08-21-99  1:47p AllAdvantage.com
SHARPY~1       <DIR>        12-08-99  7:54p Sharp YOZQ_a
MICROS~1 0CC   <DIR>        08-22-99  9:57a Microsoft Visual Basic 5.0 CCE
WORDSE~1       <DIR>        12-09-99  3:08p Word Search Factory
SIERRA         <DIR>        10-23-99  2:47p Sierra
MICROS~4 0     <DIR>        11-18-99  7:57p Microsoft Visual C++ 5.0
PROGEN~1       <DIR>        10-24-99  9:53a Progenic Security
GOTOWO~1       <DIR>        10-24-99 10:18a GoToWorld
APACHE~1       <DIR>        10-27-99  8:19p Apache Web Server
MICROS~2 0     <DIR>        10-31-99 10:39a Microsoft Visual Basic 5.0
FREECU~1       <DIR>        11-03-99 10:56p Free Cupholder
LISAFR~1       <DIR>        11-10-99  5:56p Lisa Frank
AVENTA~1       <DIR>        11-15-99  3:27p Aventail Connect
SPEDIA   LNK           336  11-16-99  9:30p Spedia.LNK
PARSON~1       <DIR>        11-17-99  5:04p Parsons Technology
        12 file(s)          5,544 bytes
        76 dir(s)        1,128.95 MB free
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2272791
TY, did you try the command or is this just your opinion?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 2272802
I tried it... and got LoadLibrary("pdlwemsg.dll") failed.
GetLastError returns 0x00000485
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2272812
Did you use "find" to see if that .DLL exists on your Computer?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 2272827
Yes. I'm not that dumb.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2272828
Do you reme,ber removing any programs before this error occurred?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 2272840
I removed many to free up space but I couldn't tell you which one.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 2272842
I also noticed that the message box says this for the title (Caption): Error Starting Program

??!?!?!?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2272847
TYoungI was not inferring you were dumb!! I just wanted to eliminate that possibility.
A simple "yes" would have been fine
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 2272852
Sorry.... yes :-0

I didn't mean to be mean.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2272868
Coult It be a file from Port Detective
link PDLWEMSG = PD

Mario
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 2272874
no.. i haven't touched Port Dective in so long...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BrainMaster
ID: 2272889
tried running a search like for pdlw*.* ? perhaps you can find a file that's related to it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 2272892
Already did... and no luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2272917
What is your do a search in the registry? Regedit and then find key???

Mario
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 2272925
Nothing
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2272946
Does your computer work OK the way it is aside from the error messages

Try using "find" and put "PDLWEMSG" in the space that says "containing text"    That should tell you where it is trying to load the PDLWEMSG.DLL from, and depending on where that is coming from we may be able to remove it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2272974
eNetwork Personal Communications for Windows 95 and Windows NT

There is the file in...I Have just look for it....by IBM

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2272998
Im sure now its IBM Personal Communicator. Reinstall this software. There must the file be in...

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2273013
This i have fond on the IBM site:

As far as Uninstalling....
As I recall, the 16bit PComm for Win16 allows you to uninstall with "install /d" (ok,
I agree that this isn't totally intuitive.... a bit like pressing a Start button to do a Shutdown
like another product that I know ;>).
 
For PComm Win32, you uninstall it like virtually every "standard" Win32 program by
going to the Control Panel and using the Add/Remove program.  I've virtually never
had a problem uninstalling PComm like that.
 
It sounds like your Clean Sweep wasn't too clean.  I'd guess that PComm drivers
are still getting loaded, and they want to make use of PComm's message logging
facility.  You could try going into the Registry and searching for anything that
starts with "PCS" and make sure that no drivers are getting loaded. Personally,
I'd be a bit nervous about this, and I'd sure recommend backing up your registry
first.  Another cleaner approach that hopefully would work is to re-install PComm,
and then uninstall it.  That would hopefully clean things up properly.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 2273035
In the registry, I have found this under the key name:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

Network Drives (Shared Folders)  C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\pcssfrrx.exe

I ran C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\pcssfrrx.exe and I got the error message! Well thats bad actually, but it is leading us to the problem. Right now, I am reinstalling my network properties things...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 2273052
Nevermind the network... it is the IBM PCOM... Thanx Lermitte, rayt333 (for helping me do the search) and dew_associates for all you have done to help me. I will make an answer as soon as I get it workin.



Again THANX!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lermitte earned 400 total points
ID: 2273059
Your first message say 50 points easy :-) Nevermind! I love it to help people. I do it everyday and night.

Your welcome,

Mario
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 2273063
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 2273066
I would like to thank all...!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:njdiver35m
ID: 4104571
I had this same error occur to me after installing PCOM and I have to say that this forum was great in helping me solve my problem.  After reading the exchange here, I went to IBM's website and by doing some investigation, found that the readme in the directory PCOM installs to, solved this problem with some quick Registry edits.  The program pcssfrrx.exe is used for AS400 access and for me, was causing problems specifically for sharing network drives.  I performed the registry edits in the readme and that clean up my problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stemple
ID: 7590812
I had the same problem (missing PDLMWMSG.DLL). Uninstalled IBM PCOM, reinstalled PCOM and still had the problem.  I found that the "Path" statement in the "autoexec.bat" file did not have the path added for "Personal Communications".  Path statment should read;
SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;"C:\PROGRAM FILES\PERSONAL COMMUNICATIONS"
Adding "c:\program files\personal communications" to the set path statment fixed it for me.
0