[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Soundblaster PCI 512

Posted on 1999-12-10
13
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
System:
Dell Poweredge 1300
2x 350Mhz PII
128MB ram
NT 4 Server SP5

I recently bought and installed a soundblaster PCI 512 into this machine.  After much time on the phone with Dell and Creative labs we came to the conclusion that it would not work with only one processor installed.  So!  I installed a second processor.  But to do that I had to re-install the OS.  In the meantime I have lost the driver disk.

Question:  Has anyone been successful getting a PCI sound card working on a Dual Processor NT server machine. and 2  Does anyone have the driver disks for this device?  If I can get this working I will award 1000 points to the person providing the drivers.  If it can't be done, I will provide 1000 points to the person who can tell me what sound card WILL work.
0
Comment
Question by:Kevon
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomadic1
ID: 2271421
Go here to find your drivers... ftp://creative.com/pub/creative/drivers/sbpci/
The file name is e512nt4u.exe
Next thing...yes, it will work for you on this machine.  Now I don't understand why it won't work with a single processor.  2 procs shouldn't make a difference.
The only thing is that POSSIBLY, the resources allocated to this soundcard aren't available/taken up by another device, thus causing conflicts.  Soundblaster cards usually default to IRQ 11.  I know on mine, that it won't accept any IRQ but that one.

If all else fails, an ISA based sound card might be in your future.  The likes of a Soundblaster AWE 64 or the original SB16 are two that come to mind.  Since these 2 are ISA, they require a fully manual configuration, thus allowing it to be "tuned" to perform in an NT beast.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CyberNerd
ID: 2271768
Two processor to make your sound card to work? That is a nonsense. Two processors have nothing to do with settings of sound card in IRQ nor DMA addressing in your NT 4.0 box.  I am currently using cheap sound card (ESS Sound card) on my NT box. Ok! To find out which sound cards are compatible with your NT 4.0, you must (always!!!!) look at HCL list (HCL = Hardware Compatibility List). If you go to HCL list it will show you which hardware are compatible with your operating systems, win95, win98, nt-work station, nt-server, win 2000, etc.... First, go to http://www.microsoft.com/hcl/default.aspand educate yourself with the HCL list. All you have to do is select "audio" under types and type in your audio card name into the field or manually search all the Microsoft provided audio HCL list. By all means, if you don't find a listing under HCL list does not mean that your sound card will not work on NT 4.0. HCL means that all the hardware that are listed under HCL are tested products.  Hence, non HCL could also work on your NT.  However, it is not guaranteed that it will work :). You have to play around with it to make it work or you will never make it to work. For instance, my ESS sound card is not HCL list but it works. Your current sound card is not listed under the current HCL list. Hence, there is a great chance that it will not work.  I have found following sound cards under the HCL list: Sound Blaster 16, Sound Blaster 32 both ISA and PCI, Sound Blaster AWE 32 both ISA and PCI, Sound Blaster Pro ISA. Good luck with your testing and ask me more quetions if needed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bekaye
ID: 2272496
i've got a sound blaster live! (pci) value running in a 2xceleron433 nt4sp5.  No problems.  nomadic1 is right, the number of processors should not matter.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cedric80
ID: 2272523
Try Creative Blaster Live (Gold)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:th_c_man
ID: 2273006
Why post as an answer unless you have something useful to say?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomadic1
ID: 2273637
Please, Kevon, reject that answer, as it does not answer the points you specifically made.
cedric80, first login: 12/08/99
it seems you haven't grasped the etiquette of this forum.  Don't worry, it takes a little time...as i have made this mistake many times before.  Just keep in mind to try and answer the question fully, giving the questioner known fact on his/her situation.  The questioner will respond back to the comments made.  If a comment given has made a difference in their situation, they will ask you to post an answer.  Merely stating an unproven opinion as an answer only locks the question from view of other technicians, who, may ultimately have the correct answer, thus impeding the timeliness of correcting this problem for the questioner.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:th_c_man
ID: 2274499
Well said nomadic1. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Kevon
ID: 2275536
To the person that proposed the answer. Sorry, I want to get what I HAVE working, not pump more money into the machine.  

The reason that Creative labs said that it may work with two processors rather than one was that with a shunt card installed instead of an actuall processor in the second slots the computer allocates IRQ's differently, in sort of a virtual way.  I didn't exactly understand it all, but it's something they said they had seen before.  I will try the driver that nomadic1 gave, and if it works then he gets the points.

Kevon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomadic1
ID: 2275859
another thing...are you using a modem?  If it's internal, and winmodem, try changing it's IRQ.  That's what held up mine...eventually I got a hardware modem, cause of all the conflicts.  I have a Soundblaster PCI128, which is almost identical to the 512, but has only 128 software wave voices.  I'm runnig it on a dual Tyan board with a single PII 600MHz, and works fine, since I ditched the software modem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Kevon
ID: 2277139
interesting, That COULD explain the lack of it working previously...  I don't know if what I have is a win modem or not. It's an Aztech PCI mdm3858-u (1240e)

I am downloading the drivers now, and will try them out later.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomadic1
ID: 2277246
To see if there's a winmodem/soundcard conflict, check the event viewer right after logging in/booting up.  This will reveal ALL drivers loaded, and any red "x"'s will denote drivers/resource conflicts at startup.
I just looked up your modem.  My BEST GUESS is that it's a winmodem, as it only lists support for Win95/98, WinNT4/5.  Plus, it states it's a "controllerless" modem...which to most techs means..."controlled by CPU" or "winmodem".  With that in mind, winmodems usually take up more resources than a self-contained modem, causing conflicts since NT doesn't share IRQ's for stability reasons.  If in fact this is a winmodem, the possibility that you ran out of IRQ's is possible, but can be alleviated by disabling a serial port.  Although, even if you do that, there's still the problem of reassigning an IRQ for the soundcard that it will accept.  As I said before, SB cards default to IRQ11, at least the PCI cards do.  Some have more options to change the IRQ and function right, although mine uses IRQ11 or nothing at all...and an IRQ from a serial port may not cut it.  Darn IRQ swappin is like playin with a rubik's cube! :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Kevon
ID: 2277591
Well, Here's the scoop.  In dual processor machines it "virtualizes" IRQ's and allows you to use IRQ's up to like 70 something.  When you don't have 2 processors installed (according to Dell and Creative Labs) it virtualizes the IRQ's differently and causes problems.  SO!  I downloaded the file that nomadic1 gave me the URL for, installed it, even with my "winmodem" installed, and VIOLA!!!  I have sound!!!!!!!!  I am SO happy...

Nomadic1.  State your comment in the form of an answer and collect your prize.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nomadic1 earned 4000 total points
ID: 2278801
Go here to find your drivers... ftp://creative.com/pub/creative/drivers/sbpci/ 
The file name is e512nt4u.exe
Next thing...yes, it will work for you on this machine.  Now I don't understand why it won't work with a single processor.  2 procs shouldn't make a difference.
The only thing is that POSSIBLY, the resources allocated to this soundcard aren't available/taken up by another device, thus causing conflicts.  Soundblaster cards usually default to IRQ 11.  I know on mine, that it won't accept any IRQ but that one.

If all else fails, an ISA based sound card might be in your future.  The likes of a Soundblaster AWE 64 or the original SB16 are two that come to mind.  Since these 2 are ISA, they require a fully manual configuration, thus allowing it to be "tuned" to perform in an NT beast.  Good luck!



>>>Glad to hear the board is workin for ya!
0