[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

JDBC connection

Posted on 1999-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I tried to use Oracle thin jdbc driver. the following segment is what I used:

Connection conn = DriverManager.getConnection("jdbc:oracle:thin:@127.0.0.1:1521:orcl", "scott", "tiger");

When I tried to run the program, it is said "Connection refused, no fuuther information". Actually I dont really understand the 1521 and orcl. How do I find the oracle server port on my machine? what is oracle sid? what is orcl here?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:embert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shaveri earned 90 total points
ID: 2273448
Database reference.......
 
                http://java.sun.com/products/jdk/1.1/docs/guide/jdbc/index.html 
                http://java.sun.com/products/jdbc/index.html 
                http://java.sun.com/docs/books/jdbc/intro.html 
                http://java.sun.com/products/jdbc/faq.html 

                Silicaon Valley Java SIG JDBC Talk Page
                http://www.hooked.net/~gturner/JDBCTalk.html 

                Java how-to DB section
                http://tactika.com/realhome/javaht/java-d1.html 

                articles from Oracle:
                http://technet.oracle.com/tech/java/sqlj_jdbc/index.htm 

                JDBC 2.0 New Features
                http://java.sun.com/products/jdk/1.3/docs/guide/jdbc/getstart/appendixA.html#1006294

                http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/jdbc/jdbc2dot0/index.html 


                MS bridge
                http://www.microsoft.com/Java/sdk/relnotes/JDBCrel.htm 

                Drivers:
                http://java.sun.com/products/jdbc/drivers.html 
                http://www.idssoftware.com/jdriver.htm 

                Books online
                http://www.itknowledge.com/reference/standard/1576100561/book-index.html 
                Java Database Programming with JDBC
                http://www.itknowledge.com/reference/standard/1576100561/book-index.html 
                Java 1.2 Unleashed : Connecting to Databases with the java.sql Package
                http://www.itknowledge.com/reference/standard/1575213893/ch44/ch44.htm 

                and some useful DB stuff:
                InstantDB
                http://208.234.21.207/ 

                WebLogic JDBC (30 day trial)
                http://www.beasys.com/download/weblogic.html 

                http://www.thoughtinc.com/cocofree/doc/index.html 

                http://www.agave.com/html/products/jdbc_dwnld.htm 

                --
                Multilingual Databases and Global Internet Integration
                http://www.chg.ru/inet97/A8/A8_2.HTM 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vladi21
ID: 2273739
shaveri - what about my copyright? :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 2275025
Zounds!
Sounds like a good Collection
:-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shaveri
ID: 2275837
thank you, mbborman and vladi21
0