?
Solved

wipro mechine slowley working?

Posted on 1999-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
we had number of wipro mechines contining 4.3 gb hdd,128mb ram, but after installing windows nt + service pack 3, the mechine working with very very slow.
what is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:nagusce
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nagusce
ID: 2273758
also 4mb vram
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 2277841
What  did you have on there before?  Windows NT does run slower than Windows 95.  And it appears even slower than Linux.  It also crashes a lot for a server OS.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
abdij earned 100 total points
ID: 2282357
Since the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) had installed some other operating system he would also have set all your device drivers for that particular Operating System. This tuning is done by the OEM for faster Hardware - OS performance. But when you have a hardware tuned for a particular OS and install another OS then definately there is going to be a noticeable performance degradation especially when the hardware is tuned for Win95 and NT 4 is installed on it (we have had the problem). So go in for NT pre-installed Wipro machine for better performance for NT on Wipro machine.

Hope this satisfies you.
 Feel free to query further
0