[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Smart And Friendly CD-RW

Posted on 1999-12-13
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm looking for a reference as to whether S & F CD-RW's  are a reliable & easy to use product. I have never heard of this company and am looking for help.
0
Comment
Question by:vbrem
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vbrem
ID: 2277623
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TedSenn
ID: 2277649
They were one of the first "big" CD-R sellers. I consider them the same as HP.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomadic1
ID: 2278814
Customers are always the best reference, and I am an owner of a S&F drive.  All of their drives are actually made by other drive companies, like HP, Teac, Mitsumi...and so on.  S&F just relabels them and drops the price.  To do that, S&F must provide full sopport for the drives, since they're discounted.  I have a speedwriter plus, and the thing works like a charm.  Even records on 80min CD's and supports overburning.  For $155, I could've done much worse... like a $360 HP.  Plus, their list of awards is long.  They've been in the business for a couple years now, and they're still going strong.  They are one the highest selling drives in the business.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ViRoy earned 200 total points
ID: 2285059
get the HP 4x/4x/24x... very well priced now and extremely easy to use... pop in a cd and it automatically gives you many options on how to use that cd (music,data,mac,pc...)
very reliable and quick... approx 30mins for 650mb
this is what i have
0