?
Solved

Override WebBrowser Control right click

Posted on 1999-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How do you override the WebBrowser controls default right click menu and use one of your own, I know how to create right click menus and how to override menu's for other controls but do not know how to for a control like WEbBrowser which has no mouse events (except drag and drop)
0
Comment
Question by:2Grey
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartin earned 140 total points
ID: 2277996
You must subclass windows to intercept the mouse click.  Use the following code:

'Insert this into the form that contains your webbrowser:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    'Start Trapping Right-Mouse clicks in WebBrowser Control:
    gLngMouseHook = SetWindowsHookEx(WH_MOUSE, AddressOf MouseHookProc, App.hInstance, GetCurrentThreadId)

End Sub

Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)
'Cancel the trapping of the code
UnhookWindowsHookEx gLngMouseHook

End Sub


'Add this to a BAS module:

Public Declare Function SetWindowsHookEx Lib "user32" Alias "SetWindowsHookExA" (ByVal idHook As Long, ByVal lpfn As Long, ByVal hmod As Long, ByVal dwThreadId As Long) As Long
Public Declare Function UnhookWindowsHookEx Lib "user32" (ByVal hHook As Long) As Long
Public Declare Function CallNextHookEx Lib "user32" (ByVal hHook As Long, ByVal nCode As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lparam As Any) As Long
Public Declare Function GetCurrentThreadId Lib "kernel32" () As Long
Public Declare Function GetClassName Lib "user32" Alias "GetClassNameA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal nMaxCount As Long) As Long
   
Public Const WM_RBUTTONUP = &H205
Public Const WH_MOUSE = 7

Public Type POINTAPI
    x As Long
    y As Long
End Type

Public Type MOUSEHOOKSTRUCT
    pt As POINTAPI
    hwnd As Long
    wHitTestCode As Long
    dwExtraInfo As Long
End Type
   
Public gLngMouseHook As Long
   
Public Function MouseHookProc(ByVal nCode As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, mhs As MOUSEHOOKSTRUCT) As Long
Dim strBuffer As String
Dim lngBufferLen As Long
Dim strClassName As String
Dim lngResult As Long

If (nCode >= 0 And wParam = WM_RBUTTONUP) Then

        'Preinitialize string
        strBuffer = Space(255)
       
       ' lngBufferLen = Len(strBuffer)
       
        'This is the string that holds the class name that we are looking for
        strClassName = "Internet Explorer_Server"
       
        Debug.Print strClassName
       
        'Get the classname for the Window that has been clicked, making sure something is returned
        'If the function returns 0, it has failed
        lngResult = GetClassName(mhs.hwnd, strBuffer, Len(strBuffer))
               
        Debug.Print Left$(strBuffer, lngResult)
               
        If lngResult > 0 Then

            'Check to see if the class of the window we clicked on is the same as above
            If Left$(strBuffer, lngResult) = strClassName Then
               
                'Value is the same. Squash the command
                MouseHookProc = 1
               
                Exit Function
               
            End If
           
        End If

    End If

MouseHookProc = CallNextHookEx(gLngMouseHook, nCode, wParam, mhs)
End Function

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2280941
jmartin,

Have been searching for a similar answer for a while now. Please look at Q.10231342 and add your $.02...

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:2Grey
ID: 2360759
Sorry for the long time in responding, have been away on vacation, It worked well for brining up my own menu. I was wondering if you or anyone else could tell me how to view Q.10231342, I am new to this forum and am not fully aware on how to use it.
0