?
Solved

Win98SE Voodoo3 3500  Problems with video

Posted on 1999-12-13
17
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently upgraded to a Voodoo 3 3500TV from a monster 2 12 meg card. I have a 400mhz AMD K6-2 3DNOW! With a Maxtor 13.6 gig 7200 rpm  hardrive with 2 a meg buffer. I am running a A3D Montego aureal Vortex 1 sound card. I also have a Etherlink 2 Network card. 64 Meg Ram. Installed a 56k modem with the ALI Chipset with Biostar motherboard(M5ALA).
 
 My problem is this....
 
 With the NEW hardrive I installed the Voodoo 3 3500TV just fine. No other Monster card or another driver installed before on it. One of the problems is that when the computer is left on for several hours untouched the refresh rate will change from my 85hz to a unknown flicker screen rate. When I pull up the display properties while in the changed mode I can not change the rate. Matter of fact the line were you usually see the options with the arrow is no longer available. I will then restart the computer. When the restart is finished the 85hz  resolution is returned.
 
 My second problem is while playing games. I have a problem with System shock 2 and Half Life Opposing Force. They will not save the games.
 
 This is what happens..
 
 I will begin to play system shock 2 and will play for a hour or so then go to save my game and it will blink to a lower resolution then kick me to the desktop. If I click F6 ( quicksave) there is no effect. My game plays fine it's just when I want to save it.  Why is the computer changing refresh rates on its own and why won't the games save???  I have tried downloading and installing the lastest bios for my motherboard, the latest video drivers, and the latest sound drivers.  There are no conflicts that I can see.  My friend has the same computer with the same hardware installed (we bought them at the same place) he has the same software versions and his coputer works fine.  Could it be the voodoo 3 card or the win se? What's up here.  Oh, I have reloaded win98 many times and those problems still occur.
0
Comment
Question by:tropix
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tropix
ID: 2278287
I also have tried installing direct x 7.0 and that doesnt make a difference.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2278515
Tropix, boot into safemode and then go into device manager. Look through all of the categories and see if there are any duplicate entries. If there are, remove all of the entries and reload one. Let me know how you make out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropix
ID: 2278698
No duplicate entries, all looks good there in safe mode.  I have used msinfo32 and that found no problems also.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2278729
Win98 shouldn't have any effect over this, its got to be the drivers or the card. Did you have any antivirus running when you loaded the drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropix
ID: 2278864
no antivirus software installed at all.  But I did do an ANtivirus test with boot disks and it was clean.  I also ran the pccillin.com online antivirus test and that was clean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropix
ID: 2278866
oh, I have tried the drivers that came with the card and also download new drivers and I get the same thing.  The reason I am trying to find our this is because the store or manufacturer will not take the video card back, which I purchased 3 weeks ago.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2278868
For a test, can you remove the voodoo card and replace it with the old one. Remove the network card as well.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2278869
Nice people. I'f there's any way to return it, I would and now. This isn't right!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropix
ID: 2278879
I bought it at software etc. and they or the card people say that there is no way its the video card and will not even exchange it for me for a new card.  I have explained the whole situation to them and they will not listen.  Its not like I have hard evidence though.  Its a weird problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropix
ID: 2278883
I have done that and it works with the old video card so its either the card or drivers or something.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2278896
Okay, let's try one more thing. By the way, you don't mention whether you are in the US or not, but if you are in the US, federal law is on your side in a credit card transaction. If you notify the seller of the defect and they refuse an exchange, then the credit card co must comply.

Let's try this.

1. Boot the system into safemode. If the video card came with software, uninstall it now.

2. Now go into device manager and scroll down to the video card entries, expand it and then click and remove the video card. This may lockup the system, but that's okay.

3. Now, boot to your win98 setup boot disk.

4. Change from the "A" drive to the "C" drive and then change directories to \Windows\Command.

5. Now type scanreg/fix<enter>

6. After scanreg has run, boot back into safemode. Now search your system for any of the voodoo install files and delete them entirely.

6. Now reboot the system normally. When Win98 finds the card, use the new drivers.

Let me know how you make out.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 2279189
its the  card... most likely its monitor power saving feature kicking in, the card dosent like it... i returned a Banshee cause of a problem real similar to this... also the game, youll notice that when you goto the screen that messes up... it will change screen resolution, (when the monitor clicks)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2279697
ViRoy, you are relatively new to this site, and with that welcome. However, there is a protocol observed her by the techs with which we hope you will comply. Unless your proposed answer has a reasonable certainty of resolving the issue, then post it as a comment and let the questioner decide if it works.

Moreover, how about posting an answer that doesn't involve the information and determinations already made by someone else, in this case me. For someone holding the credentials you allegedly do, you obviously lack professionalism.

Tropix, kindly reject the proposed answer, it's obviously nothing that has not already been discussed.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropix
ID: 2281550
Check this out, I double-checked my friends pc, the one that is just like mine.  He has just win98 not win98se like me.  So for ****s and grins I reinstalled again with just win98 and guess what it all works.  No refresh problem and the games all work great.  Whats up with that?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 1200 total points
ID: 2281813
Tropix, Win98SE uses advanced acceleration codecs that aren't in the original Win98, and it also accelerates the processing of all inernet activies. Above that, Win98SE uses triple buffering which is not supported by all versions of the VooDoo 3 cards. Its possible that the card you have has a compatibility issue with that card.

None of the 2000 versions of baseball, football, hockey etc will run on that card, and even the monster truck madness fails with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropix
ID: 2281926
Excellent!!  Thank you for your help Dennis.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2281983
Anytime my friend!
0