[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Is this virus warning a hoax?

Posted on 1999-12-13
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I received the following in the mail. Is it just another stupid hoax?

News about a deadly computer virus:
 
On December 25 you will get an e-mail named "lump of coal." do not open
 it.
 inside is a deadly virus. this is not a hoax. it was reported on the
CBS
 2
 news. email this to as many people as you can,
  GET THE WORD OUT!!!!! >>

0
Comment
Question by:anthonyf
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenone earned 400 total points
ID: 2278956
Yes, it is a hoax.
Check out this link to Symantec's (Norton AntiVirus) AntiVirus Research Center.

http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/lump.of.coal.hoax.html

Symantec
http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/
and McAfee
http://www.mcafee.com/centers/anti-virus/

always keep up with the latest viruses and virus hoaxes, so visit their sites often.

-Tabo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2279884
In a way, the message is the virus ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2281356
Also, www.cert.org is the national clearinghouse for virus alerts and information. Never forward any virus alerts that haven't been verified thru one of these sites.

M
0
 

Expert Comment

by:perushek
ID: 2283702
This is a hoax.  This is not a virus.  Delete the email immediately.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ravenone
ID: 2284414
I've heard that something like 10% of all email are these hoax messages- that's a lot of wasted bandwidth.

As KangaRoo says, these hoaxes are viruses in and of themselves, in that they waste everyone's time and waste bandwidth.  

CERT, Symantec, and others have security bulletins they send out whenever they find a new virus or security risk.  It's good to be on one or more of these to stay informed of the latest news.  

-Tabo



0
 

Author Comment

by:anthonyf
ID: 2285583
Thanks everyone. Your answers and comments are most appreciated.
0