[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

evaluate pascal 6.0

Posted on 1999-12-13
31
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How would you evaluate Pascal 6 as a programming language based on the following criteria :

1. readability
2. writability
3. portability
4. understandability
5. orthogonality
6. cost
0
Comment
Question by:maria1
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +9
31 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 2279513
ask your professor. If you can come up with a word like "orthogonality " then you're bright enough to answer those questions. So, this one is homework, right?

The fact that your only other question was a request for source code of tic tac toe in Pascal makes it look *very* like homework.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 2279588
Could you post a little example of what info you want on these 6 terms?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 2279612
What's the different between :
- readability and understandability?
what do you mean about writability?
- Whats orthogonality?
- Cost ?
    Cost of programs?
    Cost of TP6 (in sale still?)


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrico
ID: 2280040
Hey Graham_K, is that you again complaining about homework :-)? (Though I do agree with you)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 2280088
yep, it's me again :-) I really ought to have some cut & paste text for my stern lecture <g>, but I try to write something aposite for each one.

It's true, of course, that doing their homework for them doesn't help them at all.

The ones that really annoy me are those who are too lazy to think up an excuse. This one could have spewed some nonsense like "we will shortly be moving away from assembler coding at my comapny & the boss has asked me to investigate various high level languages. I wonder if you could help me ...", but he just couldn't be bothered.

I doubt that saying this will get me any points, though :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2282436
1. excellent
2. very good
3. poor
4. excellent
5. terribl...y good
6. obsolete
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2282444
graham_k, how do you know that the homework is not to *survey* people?  I, as well, don't like it when people post their homework, but I also don't like it when people jump to conclusions too quickly (now *I* sound like a broken record).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 2282596
weeeeeeeell, you & I are not going to start an argument here (we can do that well enough in the lounge <g>).

Let's just say that the one thing that annoys me more than lazy folks wanting us to do their homework, is people who can't formulate their question correctly/just don't seem to know what it is that they want. Hiw much time do you waste every day on those?

If his homework was to conduct a survey, he should say so. In that case, rather than ask eveyone to post answers here, I could tell him how to get a free web page & a free survey form, so that folks could fill it out & click to e-mail him the results (if he posted a multiple choice survey, he would get the results in a format which made for easy tabulation & wouldn't even have to count them himself).

Anyhoo, since we all know that its homework, we can just keep debating amongst ourselves until his deadline is past :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2282619
yes yes yes, you (and I) know

but I have to reply to the cut-and-paste with my own cut-and-paste, it is just automatic =)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 2283039
btw, did he say when the deadline for this assignment is?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 2283077
he ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrico
ID: 2283501
What: "she"? Or shall we go for "it"?

(You know girls just don't go technical with a computer - sigh)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrico
ID: 2283505
I just checked on him/her/it: No profile!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 2283620
and a posting history that reeks of homework  (just the one post, a request for Pascal source for Tic Tac Toe).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 2285007
The cost factor, scrapdog, is not obsolete. In fact Pascal 6 (or better said Borland Pascal 7.0) is rather expensive, since component reuse is rather poor. Delphi is much better, but it is Java where reuse is soooo easy. The orthogonality is also something that is better in Java with it profuse use of interfaces.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2285744
Orthogonality... Depends on the size of your monitor... :)  ... sorry i have to do it...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2287217
What I meant by "obsolete" is that you can no longer legally purchase Turbo Pascal 6.  I bought Turbo Pascal 7 for $50 four years ago, and I have never seen it anywhere else ever since.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 2287909
Sorry.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2289059
>>...I bought Turbo Pascal 7 for $50...
Hmmm...

i wonder why, no more... what was it, the "childs play edition", or the "do it your self edition"??? i thought the "Enterprise edition" was almost like $500... :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2289141
get into the 80s whatboy

TP 7 came out in '93.  I bought it in '96 when there was almost no demand.  It was $50 for the whole thing, manuals, and all *three* floppy disks.  Delphi was already out at the time and Borland had long abandoned Turbo Pascal for DOS.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 2290817
I actually bought Turbo Pascal for Windows back in '91 when I was made redundant (actually the firm went bust). I spent weeks reading all the manuals and Charlie Petzold's Programming Windows in the Labour Exchange. In the new job I didn't need it! Still, I learnt from the gound up how to program 16-bit Windows and haven't regretted it at all!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 2293331
Hi guys

I bought my Borland Pascal 7.0 for FREE.
In our country every of the compilers, utilities and so on, are available in both 50$ and 1$-2$ absolutely equal version; one is official, and the second is not. I thought, almost every thing can be found in internet for free too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yairy
ID: 2305608
Maria,

Can I get 2/3 of the points for
answering questions 1-4 !?

BTW, could you ask for more time
to submit your work ?

;-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:maria1
ID: 2319571
well, it seems taht no one here is an expert and no one here could help me. thank u anyway...especially u graham k..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jabalabi
ID: 2366018
 I think therer are some experts and no one will help someone like u, so u have to your work by yourself.
  ( will u read a book for that...?!)


  Jabalabi
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sumant032199
ID: 2394061
I think....

1. good 2. good 3. bad
4. good 5. good 6. no way
0
 

Author Comment

by:maria1
ID: 2453662
it is unsatisfactory because he did not explain his answers, like why it is good. i need an explanation.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2477047
A thing is good acording to something, or puting it to a test against some other thing, that might do the same thing, don't you think???
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 2479291
I think that this question should be finally answer to put poor maria1 out of her misery. Since scrapdog is head of this topic area I propose it is his responsibility to answer the question. At least the homework deadline should be over by now. If all are agreed then we are still supporting the "anti-homework" policy.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kazooie21 earned 400 total points
ID: 2479611
1. I'm able to read it ok.
2. Programs have to be created from the ground up. In Visual Basic, part of the program is created for you when you create the form. (Wonders if VB is a real programming language).

3. You can only run it in MS-DOS mode and only in Turbo Pascal. Don't know about Pascal for Windows though.

4. I understand it ok. It reads like VB.
5.?
6. I think the price ought to be lowered since it's an older language. Plus it's only used in DOS. I've found games for DOS that I've downloaded for free. I think you should be able to do this with Pascal.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2489196
>>Programs have to be created from the ground up.

That why there are UNITS... you USE, REUSE, Moddy USE it again...
0