[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

keyboard missing letter b only

Posted on 1999-12-14
11
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
keyboard missing letter b when pressed, but shift b will work ok. When machine restarted in DOS keyboard works fine. Problem is only in the windows enviroment. Tried deleting key board, changing key board, rerun windows setup and checked for virus. None of these worked. Checked keyboard properties, regional settings and layouts all ok. Is there any other answers a part from reformating HD and starting again.
Andy.
0
Comment
Question by:andymcintyre
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:andymcintyre
ID: 2279323
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andymcintyre
ID: 2280050
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Banyan99
ID: 2280083
Have you tried changing the keyboard layout in your regional settings and keyboard layout in control panel. Make sure that the layout matches in both places.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2280399
Perhaps you've assigned a Windows-based function to the small "b"?  The fact that it works in Dos and not Windows talks to layout as mentioned or programming, in my guess.  Perhaps in Keyboard Properties you have a unique assignment.  Try Start-help- search for keyboard, lots of interactive things to check.

Here's brief synopsis of the above.
To change the way the keyboard responds

When you're in HELP, it'll say CLICK HERE and take you further to explore how to open the Keyboard Properties dialog box.
On the Speed tab, make changes as necessary:
To adjust how much time elapses before characters repeat when you hold down a key, drag the Repeat delay slider.
To adjust how quickly characters repeat when you hold down a key, drag the Repeat rate slider.
Note
You can also open the Keyboard Properties dialog box by clicking Start, pointing to Settings, clicking Control Panel, and then double-clicking Keyboard.

0
 

Author Comment

by:andymcintyre
ID: 2283224
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andymcintyre
ID: 2283535
Adjusted points to 205
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2283589
I just can't understand why this is happening, based on the possibilities already excluded.  Is there any other keyboard around you can try?  Also wonder if your BIOS supports Plug and Play, if PNP OS is identified as YES and if on the general setup screen you have some key assignments to halt system if errors.  Aside from these remote possibilities, I'm out ideas.  But....listening.

Asta
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pbodsw earned 400 total points
ID: 2292574
Hi Andy,
Why don't you backup the registry, and then replace it with another from before the problem started? Assuming you have made regular backups..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pbodsw
ID: 2292594
Also assuming this happens in other applications besides eg MS Word.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2293333
If the problem were intermittent within Windows, I'd guess that the keyboard needed a good vacuuming that perhaps something dropped under the key to stop normal functioning.  But doesn't appear to be the case; another keyboard probably not present to test?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:andymcintyre
ID: 2366461
Problem fixed by reformatting hard drive and reinstalling software.
0