?
Solved

Extra page being printed

Posted on 1999-12-14
9
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When I turn on my printer (600 series Inkjet), it draws a piece of paper in as if it is about to start printing, but obviously nothing is in the que.  And when I do actually print something, that first sheet partialy drawn in gets a partial row of diamond ascii characters printed on top, it is fed out, and then printing begins.  And finaly, no matter what, while the printer is on, the green light is blinking as if it is receiving data.  And yes, I have reinstalled the printer drivers.

This thing is driving me crazy, not to mention, waisting paper...

Thanks,

Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:Mandaka
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zombiwulf earned 400 total points
ID: 2280481
Has it always done this or is this a new phenomenon?

Either way, I think you are looking in the right direction in observing that it appears to be receiving data.

Most likely suspects here are the parallel port setup and printer cable.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:johlari
ID: 2280525
Your issue is a classical symptom of troubled communication between the PC and the printer.  The first thing to check is the cable connections.  Then, make sure you are using an IEEE-1284 Compliant (not compatible) cable - it will be printed on the cable.  Beyond that, zombiwulf's suggestion to try a different port mode (set in your computer's bios) is a good one.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2281117
Have you tried taking out the first sheet of paper before you turn the printer on?



J/K.  I tend to agree with sombiwulf's suggestion.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Mandaka
ID: 2282310
Ok, the problem has only reared its ugly head within the last couple of weeks.  It began after I took the printer out of temp storage (indoors) following a move.  I've checked the cable, and it does show 1284 compliance.  I even cleaned off the connector pins thinking it could be trash in the connector.  Thats not it as far as I can tell.

So the only direction I see going is to the port properties.  Only I looked at the port settings under the printer properties, as well as from the device manager, and can't seem to figure out what needs changing.

Any chance on a little more guidance on that port settings suggestion?


Thanks,

Chuck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:johlari
ID: 2282351
Chuck,

Entering the setup on the computer usually is accomplished by pressing F1 or F2 on the keyboard just as you computer starts.  The screen will typically tell you which one to press at the bottom of the boot screen.  On rare occasion, it is not F1 or F2, but something else.

From the setup utility it is a matter of locating the parallel port setting.  This is frequently found in a section marked Integrated Peripherals.  If you have a manual for your PC, the bios settings are usually shown in there.

BTW - when you got the printer out of storage, did you shake the cable to get the dust and bad bits out?  (just kidding!) :-)

Last fix - really easy - just turn on the printer after the computer is booted.  The printer is not like like a SCSI device that must be on for the computer to recognize it and have it function.  The printer can be turned on any time.

Let me know if any of this drivel works,

John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jgagne
ID: 2283070
Does it still do it if you disconnect the cable and turn the unit on?  If it is still doing it and is disconnected - buy a new printer (the cost to repair will be over $200).  How long is the cable?  If the cable is too long, it can cause communication problems.  If neither of these is an issue: I would delete the printer (and the software) AND delete the port in device manager.  If you can, reset the setup settings to default.  Reboor and let the machine reinstall the port and then add the printer again.  Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandaka
ID: 2286721
Well....

I tried the easier route first.  I removed the printer AND the LPT port from my system.  Shut down, and yes, both were found and reinstalled.  But the problem persists.  

I also isolated the problem to the computer and not the printer itself.  I disconnected the printer cable and turned it on....the problem went away.

So all I have left is changing the setup of the port using the setup utility discussed a few comments up.

Only I'm not sure what will need changing once I happen to find that.

A friend told me to use a bucket of linefeed and siphon that through the cable to clear it out.  Ya think that would work?    (heh)


Thanks,

Chuck
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2286913
I think the bucket of linefeed is one of the better recommendations I've heard yet on this site.  I would definately try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandaka
ID: 2326751
Well....I needed to format ye old hard drive anyway to get rid of some junk.  After a fresh re-install from a blank slate, everything works fine.

So obviously it was the port settings.  :)


Chuck
0