?
Solved

Getting a new machine

Posted on 1999-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'll be getting a new machine soon.  What is the fastest and/or easiest way to copy everything from my old machine to my new machine w/o having to reinstall my apps.  The new machine has all different drivers for the HD, CD, video...  I've tried making an image of the drive and bringing it in to the new machine, but it won't boot.  There's got to be a better way than installing Win98 first and reinstalling all my apps and data.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tomva
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 2280476
Tomva, I know you probably do not want to hear this, but in all honesty there isn't any way of avoiding installing apps to the new machine.

You can't move an image, backup or anything else from one machine to another unless they are identical machines in all hardware respects, right down to the bios. Many have tried, but in the end it will fail because of the inconsistencies in the registry values between the two.

Obviously, you can move data over, such as documents, pictures, music as in wavs, midi etc, but as for avoiding the installation of the actual applications, it can't be done.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RogueAce
ID: 2313829
Howabout simply hooking up the old hard drive as the primary drive for the new machine, and then using the new hard drive as additional storage?

If that cannot be done, you could try hooking up the old drive to the new 'puter and copying everything. That SHOULD work.

If you don't know how to do either of these, I (or anybody else who knows) can tell you.

Rogue
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2316643
Tomva, are you still with us?
0