[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to Generate Report Using Crystal Report

Posted on 1999-12-14
7
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a database with two tables( Master, Detail) I want to create the report using Crystal Report so that Each Name has one page with displaying all the records  from Detail Table( fields). Once I generate report Using Crystal Report Wizard its show all the records of all the names. But I want each “Name” having separate page showing all the records of that individual (Name, Rank, Category, Number from Maser, and then Number,Date,Time,Condition,Comments from Detail). Can Some one guide me

Master:

Name, Rank, Category, Number

Detail:
Number,Date,Time,Condition,Comments
0
Comment
Question by:fmufti
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abaldwin
ID: 2280903
In the crystal report you need to group by the Master Name.

In the master name group area you can insert each of the fields i.e. Name, rank, category, number

In the detail section add the detail you want.  

If you right mouse click on hte Master group there is an option to pagebreak after the group.  This way it will print all of one group  and its details then go to a new page to work with the 2nd group etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sramkris earned 40 total points
ID: 2281544
Hi

The comment which abaldwin has written is right.You need to create a group as Name and then click on format and then click on Section.A new form opens up on that go to the group footer section and then tick the option new page after.
This will ensure that every name comes on a new page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmufti
ID: 2287014
Can u tell me the steps to follow, as in step 4 the tab which is labelled sort, the grouping option is availbale but once I grouped it by NAME:MASTER there is no option like "create a group as Name and then click on format and then click on Section.A new form opens up on that go to the group footer section and then tick the option new page after. "
WHAT SHOULD I DO ?????.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sramkris
ID: 2287505
First you have to create a group.
In the group you can place all the items which are of the table master and in the detail sections you can keep all the detail table stuff.

Once the group is created then you can say pick format from the main menu option and click on section.Another form pops up which has all the headers of the report like Report Header Page header Group Header Details report footer group footer etz.
Highlight the group footer and there is a list of options available on the right hand side select the new page after
This will ensure that on change of every name it will print in the new page
I hope you got what is to be done if not leave a comment and i will ans it
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmufti
ID: 2287723
Yes I'll able to do so but the Group Caption is missing e.g as grouping is done by name so each page has records of different name now but there is no caption that these records belong to XYZ, although on the page if XYX has 5 records then it written as
XYX   (1)
XYZ   (2)
..
..
XYZ   (10)
I want it like

XYZ  (CAPTION)
1.
2.
3.

Hope to hear from u asp, Still thanx for guiding me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sramkris
ID: 2288276
I am not sure what caption you are talking of well if you have a field as caption then you can paste it next to the group name or you can actually not choose to print the name and remove the name which is to be printed

for eg
if you have created a group by name then it appears as

Group1 Name
Name
Details

if you want you can remove the text name
Group1 name
Caption
Details
 What i mean is that you can remove the text and place some other text depending upon what you want to see for that group

I hope I have answered to your question.
If not leave a comment i will answer it
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmufti
ID: 2298564
Once I view the report in VB, the records are old one, why report doent get updated. Although  this may not prtain to my question but still if u could help me. However ur poitns have been awarded!!!
0