?
Solved

Defragmentation for WinNT? How? Where?

Posted on 1999-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm dualbooting Win95/WinNT 4.0 w/ service pack 6 on my machine. I want/need to defrag my drive but there is no defrag program installed.

I've checked the NT CD but haven't found anything. Is there a Windows defraging program on the NT CD, do I use the defrag on the Win95 partition or should I just get third party software for the WinNT partition?

Thanks,
CB
0
Comment
Question by:chickenbone
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wsklar
ID: 2280908
NT 4 SP5 (No SP 6 yet) has no built in defragmenter (Windows 2000 does).  You can get a copy of Diskeeper Lite for free at: http://www.diskeeper.com/downloads/menu.asp and it works!!  Don't use the 95 defrag for NT.

Warren
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chickenbone
ID: 2281064
I'm rejecting the answer because I'm using SP 6 right now and have been for almost a month or so....I figure if part of the answer is wrong, I cant really trust the rest.

CB
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 400 total points
ID: 2281207
You ask three questions, here are three answers.

1. No, there is no defrag shipped with NT or the service packs.

2. No you should NOT use the win95 defrag.

3. www.execsoft.com
0