?
Solved

Zip drive for DOS system

Posted on 1999-12-14
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I bought a new IDE-interface Iomega Zip 100 to install on a 486 running pure DOS 6.22. None of the manual or help files on the CDRom gives a clue how to proceed w/o Win3X or 9X. All my impromptu attempts using Guest.exe have failed. Any ideas?
Roy
0
Comment
Question by:RoyDixon
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2282000
Hmmm, this is a problem since your old 486 BIOS doesn't recognize the IDE removable ZIP drive.  You might check into a BIOS update that adds this capability but it may be hard with such an old motherboard.  The ZIP utilities disk comes with DOS drivers for the printer port model but I'm pretty sure that these will not work with the IDE model.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2282168
I always knew about parallel and SCSI ZIP drives, but ¿an IDE one? This is the first time I heard of it...

I've remember to have used a parallel on a 386 machine; thus, your 486 should work even more smoothly...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomadic1
ID: 2282392
The tech guy just told me how to do it, but I deleted the e-mail since I found out the drive isn't compatible on Athlon mobos, at least the zip250 isn't.  Just e-mail tech support at www.iomega.com, and they will respond in 24-48 hours with a real person.  No joke...they have the answer.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2282802
viking,

The IDE ZIP drives have been around for quite some time.  Most of the OEM systems that come ZIP equipped use the IDE version.  They are not usually found at retail, however.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharmi earned 100 total points
ID: 2283009
RoyDixon,
Use the IDE Cable seperately for the HardDisk and the ZipDrive.For eg

Use IDE Interface1 for the hard Disk and IDE InterfaceII for zip drive.
Sometimes when hard Disk Connected together with zip drive,it  would be incompaitable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2283152
>>They are not usually found at retail, however

That's why it's the first time I hear about it. Thanks !!!
0