[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to tell VC++ don't break...

Posted on 1999-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Every time an Application crashes VC+ start in debug mode; How can i disable this behavior?
 
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:pFaz69
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WxW
ID: 2282691
The crash window has a button "detect errors" or something ? Don't press it .
0
 

Author Comment

by:pFaz69
ID: 2282725
thanks WxW, very amusing.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 30 total points
ID: 2282771
Hi pFaz69,

With NT4 there's a registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE//SOFTWARE//MicroSoft//Windows NT//CurrentVersion//AeDebug. Setting the value for "Auto" to "0" disables auto debugging.

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LucHoltkamp
ID: 2282773
Well WxW is right... on an exception I get the familiar Windows notification box, and it has a button "Debug Application" or something like that...
VC6 only starts if I press this button...
So what exactly happens?
Luc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pFaz69
ID: 2282887
Well; din't be exactly this one the problem, but in some ways your comment helped me to fix things. Thanks a lot.
0