?
Solved

animated gif

Posted on 1999-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How does Internet Explorer display animated gifs. For example if you open an animated gif in Microsoft Paint or Photo editor you only get the first frame.

So the question is what mechanism is involved here.

Win C or C++ Please.


0
Comment
Question by:haast
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 2282957
each animated GIF contains several frames. Microsoft Paint & Photo editor are not animated GIF aware, so they only display the first frame. Get a program such as Graphic Workshop Pro, etc if you want to create, view or edit animated GIFs.

Now, to the coding part of your question - If you want to cause a browser to display an animated GIF, or to create some HMTL cotaining an animated GIF, the procedure is no different than for a standard GIF (the browser does teh tricky stuff).

If you want to - say - display an animated GIF on a Tcanvas or other GUI object in your program & animate it yourself ...  go to http://www.wotsit.org and get the file format. From that, you should be able to pick out the individual frames & display them one after another, with a suitable delay between.

Hmmm, if using Delphi or Boland C++ builder, it is possible that someone already created a component TanimatedGif.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2283158
Animation Factory - Free Clipart, Animated gifs, graphics, images, icons, buttons and 3D animations
http://www.eclipsed.com

Animation Factory - Free animated gifs, clip art, and graphics
http://www.animfactory.com

Animation Library
http://animation.simplenet.com

ssanimation.com - free original animation & graphics
http://www.ssanimation.com

Cool Archive - free fonts, graphics, icons, animations, backgrounds, arrows, sounds
http://www.coolarchive.com

Pixel Warehouse - Your source of FREE graphics
http://www.pixelwarehouse.com

Gateway to free graphics, gifs, backgrounds, sounds and more.
http://pages.sssnet.com/coutlet

AndyArt - Free animated gifs, backgrounds, buttons, Photoshop tips, Illustrator tutorials, HTML tips, graphic tips, web design secrets & more!
http://www.andyart.com

The best animated gif artists, gallery of animated gifs, cool contests, animation software, quality graphics, clipart and more!
http://www.gifartist.com

Animation Gallery - Animated GIF, Shockwave, Java
http://www.animationcreations.com 

Animated Gif Artists Guild
http://www.agag.com 

Roger's Animated GIFs, one of the best organized animated GIFs repositories
http://www.rogersgifs.com 

Web GraFX-FX: 8000 GIF Animations
http://www.webgrafx-fx.com 

IP: Animated GIFs and Java Applets for Web Page Designers and Java Animation Developers
http://intrepidpro.com 

WWWeb.Ready! Animation Collections and GIFFY the GIF Animation Builder
http://www.web-ready.com
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 400 total points
ID: 2284280
A control for displaying animated gif images
http://www.codeguru.com/atl/Gif89a.shtml
0