?
Solved

how do i keep NS from resizing frames

Posted on 1999-12-15
7
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
when i use invisble frames in netscape they're not fixed. when ever i resize the browser the frames change their sizes.

the code looks somthing like this:

<frameset rows="70,*" border="0" framespacing="0" frameborder="NO">
  <frame src="top2.htm" name="" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" noresize frameborder="NO" scrolling="NO">
...
</frameset>

best regards
marss
0
Comment
Question by:marss
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2282961
That's due a Nescape bug, but not only with invisible frames. This also happens with all kind of frames. Nescape frame sizes are diferent (a few pixels) when it is maximized and when it's not.

xabi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aarie
ID: 2283252
Try adding the resize=no (or resizable=no) option.

Arjan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aarie
ID: 2283254
Oeps... didn't see you were allready using that.... sorry...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aarie
ID: 2283344
I tried creating a frame with a size of 0 pixels, but netscape won't hide it. It always shows at least one pixel.

Arjan.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2283375
no way...whatever You do...the frame will stay there...

but You can make it not resizable by using:

<frame name="whatever" src="whatever.html" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" noresize frameborder="NO" scrolling="NO" NORESIZE>

That at least will make sure it will not be resized...that's about as far as You can take this...

unless there's a way to work around this?? anyone that knows that?

Max Davidse
http://www.thekitchen.nl
max@thekitchen.nl
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
ID: 2283788
It's not a netscape bug.  Frames would always work fine for me when I used to use them with my old page.  (I use NS soley).  

Ace~
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mblase earned 150 total points
ID: 2283967
A builder.com column recently addressed this, as well as what you can do about it:

http://www.builder.com/Authoring/Tagmania/120699/ss01.html

In short, Netscape (all versions) uses a chunk of legacy code that calculates frames by converting pixels to percentages, then back to pixels -- reducing all but the last frame from what you wanted by up to 1% of your browser's window width or height. The only real solution is to overshoot your intended frame size by, say, ten pixels, and create appropriate images or backgrounds to cover up the variance.
0