[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

copy protection

Posted on 1999-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
how could i possibly copy protect an executable file if it already exists - can a program attach it self to the executable so that it does not run when copied?
0
Comment
Question by:teddygp
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
perushek earned 140 total points
ID: 2283730
People who wish to break the law and illegally copy software will do so.  The only thing you can do is have the program run on only the computer to which it is installed.  The serial # would have to be based upon the computer ID.  The only problem with this is that if you reformat your hard drive, the ID changes and thus the S/N needed to install changes as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2284167
Use a dongle or hardware key.
This is a device that plugs into the parallel or serial port and the program will not run unless it is present.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2290095
Don't bother. There are bypasses for every copyprotect ever invented. The legitimate users will not buy your software and you'll lose more sales than copyprotect will prevent.

M
0