?
Solved

How to display in Status Bar

Posted on 1999-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have inserted a status bar in my Form, Now I want that for every menu item, The status bar should display a text as the standard windows program do.
How to do that, also for the tool bar buttons, message(like menu)
0
Comment
Question by:fmufti
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 2284122
For anything but a standard Visual Basic menu, it's easy.  Put the following code in the MouseMove event of the ToolBar, CommandButton, or other misc control :

Status1.Panels(1).Text = "Hello"

As far as the menus, there's no MouseMove event... just Click event.  You'll have to sub-class the menus or get a custom control to sub-class it for you.  I'm not gunna touch that for 10 points... but look at the following web page for a control called "cPopMenu" that does this for you :

http://www.vbAccelerator.com/codelib/cpopmenu/article.htm

Good luck,

HATCHET
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 2284125
( See previous comment for the answer )
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmufti
ID: 2284260
What about menus there is no easy way?????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cvidler
ID: 2289010
simply no - no easy way for menus - may Microsoft will fix that in a leter version of VB
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
HATCHET earned 30 total points
ID: 2304764
fmufti,

My answer was correct.  There is no other way.  You have to subclass the menu system of the form in question to find out the mouse movements and mouse clicks on the menu items.  The VBAccelerator ActiveX does a great job of doing this for you, or you can look into Non-FREE versions of the same thing.  Sorry... that's just how MicroCRAP did it.   =]

HATCHET
0