[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Command in Win98

Posted on 1999-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What is the command you type in the RUN...when u want to slow down the shutdown of windows and disable some application...something like winconfig or something or config cant really recall...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:major1097
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 100 total points
ID: 2284604
"poledit" it isnt installed by default tho.

or you might be thinking "regedit" to edit the windows registry.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2284627
I think that you are talking about MSCONFIG

bill
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2284634
i stand corrected.. didnt even think of that one :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2337315
oldgreyguy is correct, you should accept his proposed answer
0