?
Solved

Moouse won't Drag and Drop

Posted on 1999-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I just reinstalled Win95 on a system that had a reg error and told me to reinstall.  Everything seem to be work OK except mouse.  I can click and double click on files and folder, right click to bring up a menu, but whenever I try to drag a file the icon doesn't move.  Also, if I select copy from a menu when I move to a destination directory the paste isn't enabled.  Is this a setting or something or am I going to end up reformatting and starting from the beginning.
0
Comment
Question by:tomkent
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:badboyndsu
ID: 2285126
Have you tryed looking at the mouse settings in the control panel?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2287860
Deinstall the mouse reboot and see if Win95 reinstall the mouse.

Mario
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bchew earned 600 total points
ID: 2290367
Drag and Drop is a function of OLE.  Re-install all the service packs and patches you had on Win95 before you reinstalled Windows.  Download and install the OLE patch from M$.

0