?
Solved

Turbo Pascal 7

Posted on 1999-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have Turbo Pascal 7.0.  And just installed Windows 98 on my computer.  How do I get TP7 to work in Win98 so I don't have to exit to DOS-Mode everytime i want to program something?
0
Comment
Question by:DiGGerYo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nrico earned 280 total points
ID: 2286156
Instead of TURBO.EXE, simply use TPX.EXE.

What I did: In Start Menu|Settings|Folder options, and then the "File Types" page (I am guessing the names, since I have a Dutch version of Windows.. :-), assign the .PAS extension with \tp\bin\tpx.exe and use the \tp\bin\turbo.ico file.

Let me know if this doesn't work...
Rico
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 2286841
Perhaps you need a patch to make it work
if you have a fast computer :

http://www.discom-services.com/support/pascal-english.htm 

Regards Batalf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrico
ID: 2289417
Batalf is right: On computers faster than 200Mhz the CRT unit gives a "divide by zero"-runtime error when you run your programs. You need a patch for this (his location could work).
0