[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Force Netware Modules to unload?

Posted on 1999-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,587 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We are running ArcServe V6 on Netware 4.11 and the FSTAPE.NLM module is stuck and refuses to 'Unload'. Is there any way of forcing it to unload? - or is the only way a re-boot of the server?


0
Comment
Question by:MadJock
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aioudine earned 400 total points
ID: 2286556
Unfortunately you are cannot force NLM unload  or kill NLM
but when youre keyboard stuck, you may down server safely by using alternate console

To do this
press CTRL ALT ESC keys together, and the server will prompt you if you want to down the server, and exit to dos. This method will gracefully down the server and dismount the volumes just like someone typed "down" on the server
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2286938
I have never actually got that CTRL ALT ESC stuff to work, but I believe it matters which CTRL & ALT keys you press.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 2286981
It's may not work on Netware earlier NW4.11 and if you are have non USA 437  keyboard mapping (say russian 007)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2287415
did you try to unload Arcserve form the Arcserve menu on the server???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Daryn112099
ID: 2292372
The problem may be that you haven't applied the patches from Arcserve (6.1).

There was a problem that came up after SP5. If the version is 6.1 then apply the following:

Arcserve:
--as61sp2.zip
--raaw6146.zip

Netware:
--LIBUPI.exe (Arcserve loves CLIB)

The problem that I know happens when you have SP5x + CLIB4.11L but the solution may apply to your situation

Daryn
0