?
Solved

ICQ through Cisco Pix Firewall?

Posted on 1999-12-16
21
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am wondering if anyone can help me use ICQ through a firewall at work.  I could use it even after it was in for a bit but now it's just not connecting at all.
0
Comment
Question by:treyjeff
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2287140
You need to assign a static port within ICQ, otherwise it will try to use whatever it feels like (I think ?).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haps13
ID: 2287145
Do you have access to the firewall configuration yourself or does someone else manage that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 2287336
Cisco actually manages it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 2287545
Cisco keeps the passwords and manages it so we can't alter things ourselves.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haps13
ID: 2287705
Perhaps they have changed the allowed ports to standard web ports

80=http
25&110=Smtp&pop3
21=ftp

etc.  These are standard ports that you don't need to block.  For secur5ity reasons other ports are blocked.  ICQ uses ports 4000-4030.  If the router had previously been set up to allow data to pass thru these ports and has recently had it's security beefed up they might have changed that.

Seeing as you can't get in yourself about the only thing you can do is to contact to CISCO to check to see if those ports are allowed and if they are not to allow them.

Gordon
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2287799
Go here and download the FAQ for Firewalls

http://www.icq.com/support/

Mario
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 2287924
Mario, do you not think I have been there already?  Gordon, what you've said is the case.  Can ICQ packets be routed to other ports?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2287954
In the FAQ there say's that you can connect ICQ to every port that you want. You must open the port on the proxy and configure the port in ICQ we use it here...and I have find it in the FAQ's on the ICQ page...

So im disappointed that you have rejected my answer :-(

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2287962
BTW I will change it but we use it on port 8002 :-)

Mario
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Blowjob
ID: 2288018
Mario is a ashhole...a ashhole
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haps13
ID: 2288109
But what you forgot Mario is that he can't configure the proxy which in this case is his firewall.  If he could why wouldn't he just allow ICQ's default ports as opposed to setting them up on different ports.

Gordon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haps13
ID: 2288117
Treyjeff:

I'm pretty sure you can't redirect the ports from your workstation like you would want too.  I would like to be able to do that too as I can't use ICQ at work either.  There may be a way but I don't know of one.

Gordon
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2288125
Thanks for the comment blowjob...

I don't have tested it here but what if he set the port the same as the WWW port..normal 80 (80 is normal a open port) not here :-)

Mario

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haps13
ID: 2288146
what if he set the port the same as
                      the WWW port..normal 80 (80 is normal a open port)

Set this where?  My understanding is the only thing he has access to configure is ICQ itself.  If he tries to set ICQ to use the servers icq.mirabilis.com on port 80 they won't connect even if he had no firewall restrictions.

Gordon
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2288153
So we will work on the setting from ICQ... Go to preferences in ICQ; ICQ Icon...Connection...

Please list here how the settings are... Dont use socks...use dynamical (fefault setting) What if you run the firewall check???

Mario
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 2288458
I have not tried setting a range of ports yet but could, will try at work tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 2295839
Does the firewall support socks?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 2295853
Otherwise, check out WebIcq at http://www.webicq.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 2296010
i don't even know if it supports socks.  As for webicq, I don't like it it's too slow :)  So far Ive been stuck using Yahoo messenger.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 2335191
I downloaded ICQProxy from www.icqproxy.com and it works fine now :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ianB earned 400 total points
ID: 2336024
Hi,

I am answering this question so it can be saved as a PAQ. I have refunded the points back to your account.

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange
0