?
Solved

Delphi compiler versions

Posted on 1999-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there an easy way to determine which version of Delphi an executable was compiled by.
     
     Thanks Paul.
 
0
Comment
Question by:pr_wainwright
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2288863
i dont think its compiled in .
if its one of your exe's you could store the compiler version in the version info of the file (under project options) then use GetFileVersionInfo() api in another program to retreive it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AttarSoftware earned 120 total points
ID: 2289661
I think you can use:

procedure ShowVersion ;
begin
{$IFDEF VER130}
ShowMessage( 'Delphi 5' ) ;
{$ENDIF}
{$IFDEF VER120}
ShowMessage( 'Delphi 4' ) ;
{$ENDIF}
{$IFDEF VER110}
ShowMessage( 'Delphi 3' ) ;
{$ENDIF}
{$IFDEF VER100}
ShowMessage( 'Delphi 2' ) ;
{$ENDIF}
{$IFDEF VER90}
ShowMessage( 'Delphi 1' ) ;
{$ENDIF}
end ;

I know that the Delphi 5 one is accurate, but the others may be wrong...

Good luck finding out! :O)

Tim.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AttarSoftware
ID: 2289663
Heh, but after reading your question...that isn't what you wanted at all... sorry :O)

Tim the stoopid

0