?
Solved

Powerpoint executable

Posted on 1999-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi. I would like to know if there's any tool which can make a Powerpoint file self-executable. I mean, how can I view a powerpoint file wihtout having powerpoint installed on my system?
0
Comment
Question by:quique
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ture earned 300 total points
ID: 2289758
quique,

The PowerPoint viewer (Ppview32.exe) is freely distributable and comes on the Office CD. If you don't have the CD, you may download the viewer from Microsoft's web site:

http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/downloadCatalog/dldPowerPoint.asp

If the PowerPoint Viewer installed on the system and .ppt files are associated with the viewer, PowerPoint files will show when double-clicked.

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2291645
Quique,

If you want to make and send self-executable powerpoint presentations,

you can make a package from inside powerpoint which includes setup for powerpoint viewer and the presentation.

To do this:In powerpoint, from the menu bar/Files/ choose 'Pack and Go'

Then you should be able to finish the job with the wizard, but be sure to check the box 'Include Powerpoint Viewer' and to choose the path
It will look for the CD to get the right setup files, and creates two files:
One containing the setup.exe and the second containing the ppt file (as a pz file for the moment)

Hope this helps,

Calacuccia
0