?
Solved

Check the drive and make sure the door is closed and it contains the correct disk or cd.

Posted on 1999-12-17
9
Medium Priority
?
3,755 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When a user tries to save a Microsoft Word document to a Netware Drive she gets this error "Check the drive and make sure the door is closed and it contains the correct disk or cd. " This does not happen with any other Microsoft product.. ie. excel/ ppt, etc... Also when she creates a new file with MS Word and tries to save it to the Net Drive there is no problem... Whay is it that only older docs are getting this error.
0
Comment
Question by:trath
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2290731
Go to http://support.novell.com and search for this TID (Technical Information Document)619076

It addresses your specific problem
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:trath
ID: 2290937
I had already seen this TID it does not really relate to my problem since I am using MS Word and not WP by whoever is producing it this week. Anyway thanks for trying.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Daryn112099 earned 400 total points
ID: 2292351
This problem is known and normally has to do with the path to the file. It most likely has to do with a long path or file name. In most cases it can be solved by renaming the file or path to a shorter one.

In some cases installing SR2 for Office97 (hoping this is the version you are using)

Check out the following Microsoft Technote: Q122379.

See also the long diary TID from Novell: 2941822. It has many tips concerning this problem and more. Many of the things in this TID come after fixing your problem.

Daryn
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Daryn112099
ID: 2292354
Excuse me. Renaming the path also goes if the drive is root mapped deeper in the tree!!

Daryn
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2294240
I've seen something similar where Word kept trying to autosave files to a floppy drive.

Try the following

Find your NORMAL.DOT file and rename it to NORMAL.OLD
Start Word.  It will recreate NORMAL.DOT.  You will need to reconfigure it for your own settings.  Test it and see if problems go away.

If they don't then restore your old NORMAL.DOT
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2294555
Is this opening and saving back to the same place, or saving somewhere different ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:trath
ID: 2294943
Openiong and saving back to the smae place...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:trath
ID: 2298676
Daryn is somewhat right and I did find out based on the info that he gave me what the problem directly was so I am giving him the points. The problem is that MS Word uses the full unc path instead of using the drive letter. This can be fixed by adding a new entry to the registry of the workstation under HKEY_USER and HKEY_DEFAULT more information on this can be found at support.microsoft.com do a search for...

Q171406 "WD97: How to Disable the Use of UNC".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Daryn112099
ID: 2299937
Thanks!

Daryn
0