?
Solved

I need a control for positive and negative

Posted on 1999-12-17
23
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need a control that will allow the user to select positive or negative (+) or (-).  I need something that is fairly simple and easy to use. Can anyone help. It just needs the ability to select between + and -.
0
Comment
Question by:Dak_Programmer
  • 10
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
23 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bhat
ID: 2290722
hi

Why don't U have a checkbox .

If checkbox is checked selected -ve  numbers are selected
if unchecked +ve numbers are selected
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dak_Programmer
ID: 2290799
I want something that is more visually acceptable then a spin control
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dak_Programmer
ID: 2290807
I mean then a check box -- sorry too much on my mind lol
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2290970
Hi Dak_Programmer,

Why not just take a button, set its text to "+" and if pressed set its text to "-"...

ZOPPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dak_Programmer
ID: 2290982
That is too ambiguous -- it needs to be extremely user friendly
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vinayak Kumbar
ID: 2291788
Hi,

Then select the one which u feel is interactive,

1. U can have two radio buttons each for +ve and -ve.
2. U can have the tool bar button if it is in pressed state then     +ve else -ve or vise-versa
3. U can have two strings in the combo box as "+ve" and "-ve"     and allow the user to select the option.
4. If u want that selection through menu, u can check and        uncheck the menu items.
5. Depending on the selection from any method, u can display it     to user in the status bar using a pane text.
6. Bhat's solution
7. Zoppo's solution.

Try them out.
VinExpert
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inpras
ID: 2291824
How about using Microsoft Forms 2.0 Toggle button?
I think it best suits for UR app
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dak_Programmer
ID: 2292359
1. I am currently using two radio buttons with a push-like style.  It works ok but I was wondering if there was anything better.

2. I don't want anything activex that has to be installed with the program.  This is for software that is released out to the general public
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2293527
Just about anything is possible.  You don't seem to like the radio buttons, the check box, the toggle button.

Why don't you specify what you'd like it to look like and then perhaps someone could help you figure out how to do that?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2293555
Indeed. What is it that you want Dak_Programmer? Do you want someone to write it for you? Then, you need to provide a spec--and, it seems, more than 200 points.  If you want better suggstions, then you need to provide more information about what your requirements really are.

Me, I'd make a regular pushbutton. It would have a "+" on it, and would change to a "-" when the user clicked on it. And back to a "+" when the the user clicked again.

If you want "something better", you need to tell us what you would consider "better". Better is really in the eye of the beholder.

Also, note that there's nothing wrong sending an app that's dependent on an ActiveX control out to the public. Just install it with your setup program--and you have to write a setup program, anyway, since you're using MFC and the C runtime libraries.

..B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dak_Programmer
ID: 2293598
I think that I will just have to stick with the radio button interface.  It really stinks but oh well.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2293692
Didn't you want to be helped?

..B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dak_Programmer
ID: 2293772
All the ideas I am getting are just the same that I have already tried.  I thought that maybe someone had already done it a different way.  But I guess not
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dak_Programmer
ID: 2310352
Someone want to answer this for some points -- Zoppo I am using your previous answer -- so if you want the points just present me with an answer.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 800 total points
ID: 2310410
Just click on the "Accept comment as answer" link.  No need to have something posted as an answer.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2310534
I don't know why you gave me the pts.  Please contact EE support and let them fix this mess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dak_Programmer
ID: 2312336
Nah, that's ok -- I just wanted to get rid of the question -- don't worry about it
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2312339
:(
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2315566
Hi,

I have posted a question for Zoppo in this topic area (Q.10252950) so he/she can claim the points for this question.

Dak_Programmer,

It is very important to give the points to the expert that answered the question, this rewards the expert for the time and effort they have put it. If you want to give points to an expert that has not submitted an answer, simply click the "accept comment as answer" link above each comment.

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dak_Programmer
ID: 2320094
I accidently gave it to the wrong person.  Any way that I can get the points back so that I can give them to ZOPPO??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2320111
i have already done so.

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dak_Programmer
ID: 2320139
Thanks -- Case closed now right??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2320165
Yes

ian
0