?
Solved

creating a downloadable word document.

Posted on 1999-12-17
10
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have created a simple word document for people to download from my web site, but after I uploaded this item to my server, it would not download.

Here is the tag I used on my html document:
<a href="http://www.trekkinginnepal.com/visapp.doc">
I also tried it without the full path:
<a href="visapp.doc">

I uploaded visapp.doc to the server along side of my html document, but my Download Demon produced scrambled data on a browser page. What am I doing wrong? All I require is a way for people to download a specific document (an application), and be able to then email it back to me.

Oh, my Word version is 2000, but I also tried an uploaded (converted to) Word 6.0 version.

Thank you.

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:richardhamel
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:richardhamel
ID: 2290948
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deepchanda
ID: 2291061
make sure that u have the doc file at the root default of your site http://www.trekkinginnepal.com. Normally the browser is configured to open a word doc with Microsoft Word unless specified otherwise. This is done from Edit-->prefernces-->navigator-->applictions if u r usinfg netscape 4.x. A far as the web server goes, i dont think so u need to change any settings.

DC
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2291114
It seems that the .DOC MIME map on your Web server is text/html. You need to change it to application/octet-stream (or application/msword if supported).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 2291548
that also happens if the MIME type is not specified at all...
to work around the server not having the correct MIME type configured, just right click on the link and select Save Link As...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
potent earned 150 total points
ID: 2291953
The best way to have people download a document is in Zip format. Never any problems this way, for you or them. And being in Zip format, makes the file smaller so it's faster to download.

A Free Zip program can be found at: http://home.wxs.nl/~verho037/jftools.htm and you can use it to zip/unzip files.

Zip the file, upload it where ever you want, and create a link to it - ending in zip. I.E. http://www.trekkinginnepal.com/visapp.zip

This way all your formatting will stay and people can view the file in the way you want them to.


Website Rob
----------------
Helping people create
a Potent Website
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:potent
ID: 2291954
P.S. The name of the program is AcroZip 4 and can be found at the bottom of the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardhamel
ID: 2292362
I shall try your zip idea, and hopefully will be able to access that URL you gave me (it's not linking right now).

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardhamel
ID: 2292507
Potent,

I have downloaded winzip and zippped-up my document. Problem is is that it keeps the document in its archive and I can't just grab and upload the document.zip file to my server. I suspect that your zip idea is the best option (the other methods have yet to work for me), so this is where I now stand.

R.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:potent
ID: 2292517
Not sure I follow Richard. Once the file has been zipped, you should be able to save/move where ever you want on your hard drive.

What FTP program are you using?


Website Rob
----------------
Helping people create
a Potent Website
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardhamel
ID: 2293465
One would think that, but believe me I tried. I think it is just the nature of this program design. I plan to try another zip program.

R.
0