[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

XMS memory problem

Posted on 1999-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i am trying to install win95 on a pentium 100 DX4 with 8M memory. it says that i don't have enough XMS available. how can fix that?
0
Comment
Question by:gisar
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 200 total points
ID: 2292222
Win95OSR2 doesnt run on 8Mbyte. Win95 build 950 does, i would suggest using a "bare bone" bootisk (nothing but sysfiles and CD support) i think you can find one on www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2337289
OSR 2 *does* run on 8 mbs, see http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q138/3/49.ASP.  Snippet from article:

"Before you purchase the CD-ROM or floppy disk version of Windows 95, you should also make sure that your computer meets the minimum hardware requirements for running Windows 95. These requirements include a 386DX or better processor, 4 megabytes (MB) of memory, one CD-ROM drive or 3.5-inch high-density floppy disk drive, and a display adapter and monitor that support VGA or higher resolution. For additional information about the installation requirements for Windows 95, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base: ".  There is no signficant build difference between A, B, or C (in fact, there was no rebuild between B and C).

As j2 suggested, however, something in the autoexec.bat or config.sys could be causing the XMS manager from loading and that's why it's complaining about XMS memory, because it has no way to access it. Tell us the exact error of the message and we can go from there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slchua
ID: 2370769
I agreed what aleinss said... There should be missing parameters or lines in the autoexec.bat or config.sys.
0