[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Solaris: boot manager

Posted on 1999-12-19
7
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a Solaris7 for x86 on one partition and I have installed Win95 on
another. Win95 on install had overitten the Solaris boot manager and now the
only way I can load Solaris is by booting from a floppy. Is there any way to load back the Solaris's boot manager without reinstalling the whole system?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alex123
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geoff2000
ID: 2295710
Look at the man pages for installboot(1M)

installboot - install bootblocks in a disk partition

nstallboot pboot bootblk raw-disk-device
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
geoff2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 2295827
Of course, You should first make sure that the solaris partition is active. If it is not make it active and reboot.

Then use installboot if this does not work.

1. Boot off of floppy

2.  Make sure you are going to put the bootblocks on the correct partition. prtvtoc /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s2 for example. Just so you don't screw up another partition.

3. installboot /usr/platform/i86pc/lib/fs/ufs/pboot \
               /usr/platform/i86pc/lib/fs/ufs/bootblk \         
               /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s2
4. reboot
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2296230
(keep the points:)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:djve
ID: 2296636
Or if you dont want the steps set by geoff2000 just do a fresh install from the CD and when prompted run as an upgrade rather than initial.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geoff2000
ID: 2298098
Woops, I thought I sent mine as an answer not a comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex123
ID: 2299541
I don't think that would work, I tried it before I posted a question

geoff2000: I will try your suggestion tommorow and transfer the points then
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geoff2000
ID: 2300778
Good Luck.
0