?
Solved

loads up wrong cdrom driver in msdos mode

Posted on 1999-12-20
10
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Right after you shut down and reboot into msdos mode, the first thing windows does is load mscdex. However, i installed a new cdrom driver and it keeps trying to load the old driver and i get a "bad command or file name", so i have to manually do it myself. Where is the line stored so i can go in and change it?
0
Comment
Question by:HackNSlash
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2296256
Usualy this is stored in a Autoexec.DOS file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HackNSlash
ID: 2296338
nope. doesn't exist.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2296341
along with what Jason said, check your autexec.bat also

you will be looking for a line like:

device=c:\cdrom\cdrom.sys /d:ms.............

you can either remove the line, or edit it to put the correct driver in

bill
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2296347
What other Autoexec. files do you have?  (and not just in the root of C:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HackNSlash
ID: 2296458
config.sys and autoexec.bat are fine, they both load the right driver. however, wherever windows is getting its info to load up mscdex when windows is restarted in msdos mode, its not from there.

config.sys:
DEVICE=C:\CDROMDRV\IDECD.SYS /D:MSCD000
autoexec.bat:
REM C:\CDROMDRV\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000 /V

when windows loads into msdos, it tried to load c:\samsung\mscdex /d:sscd000, which is the old cdrom that no longer exists. and since c:\samsung no longer exists, i get a bad command or file name message.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KevinAdams
ID: 2296473
"when windows loads into msdos, it tried to load c:\samsung\mscdex /d:sscd000, which is the old cdrom that no longer exists. and since c:\samsung no longer exists, i get a bad command or file name message."

If that is the case, change it so it reads

c:\windows\command\mscdex.exe /d:sscd000
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2296717
I think you need to be a bit more specfic.  Are you saying that you double click an icon and that it reboots the computer and takes you to DOS or you pick restart in ms-dos mode and then you get the error?  The first one is related to the Windows 98 MS-DOS properties you have set for that application.  You can specify specific config.sys and autoexec.bat files for a game in the MS-DOS properties.  Second click on the icon and you should see them in there.

If you are having the second problem, Windows 9x executes a file called dosstart.bat in the C:\windows directory when you select "Restart in MS-DOS mode" and that could also be where you are having diffculty.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MRVW
ID: 2296786
Edit the dosstart.bat.  That's the file windows reads when you restart in ms-dos mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HackNSlash
ID: 2296790
yup that did the trick. i had the second problem. please post as a proposed answer so i can close the question and award the points. thanks again.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 200 total points
ID: 2296823
If you are having the second problem, Windows 9x executes a file called dosstart.bat in the C:\windows directory when you select "Restart in MS-DOS mode" and that could also be where you are having diffculty.
0