?
Solved

Access Violation

Posted on 1999-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I'm writing DLL of CORBA servers but whenever I load that DLL from my main exe while the time of register with Basic object adapter it gives access violation so what are the reasons of access violation while accessing DLL?
0
Comment
Question by:devarsh
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Iexpert
ID: 2297608
What debugger are you using?
Can it catch exceptions?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 2299199
A DLL causes access violations for the same reasons as any other program.  Unitialized pointers, illegal memory access, buffer overruns, etc., etc...

Obviously there is a mistake in either your program or DLL.  From what little you've said in your question, it could be just about anything.

Since you ask a very fuzzy and general question, I'll give you the same kind of answer:

You've made an error in your program.
0