?
Solved

Setting From preferences in Notes 5

Posted on 1999-12-21
8
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have Notes 5 setup to work with a pop3 mailbox.  When I send someone an email and they open it in their mail client (like Eudora) it will show that the email is from Castle W Phelps who has an email address of cphelps@cisco.com.  This is usually displayed like <Castle W Phelps> cphelps@cisco.com.  I can't figure out how to set this up in the Notes 5 client.  When I set my Actions > Toos > User Preferences to anything other than cphelps then the email doesn't get sent to cphelps@cisco.com, it gets sent to Castle_W_Phelps@cisco.com and the mail server at cisco.com doesn't recognize that.  Help...
0
Comment
Question by:castlephelps
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2299673
u should change this in the NAB or the Domino Directory which is the address book.  If you are the admin then u can do it or u have to ask the admin to do it for u.  In the person doc in the NAB there is a field called 'internet address' or 'short name', if u go to ur doc in the NAB, u can fill in as many short names as u like.  Like u can put there, 'cphelps' and 'castle' and 'castle_helps'...or anything actually it will all be delivered to u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:castlephelps
ID: 2299689
I am not using a Domino server to have a name and address book, only a Notes R5 client connecting to a POP mail server.
I don't have the luxury of an administrator to add an alias for me either.  What I am looking for is the addition of my name (Castle W Phelps) appended to my email address of cphelps@cisco.com.  
So I would think that somewhere I can put my name and somewhere else the reply to address of cphelps@cisco.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phooey
ID: 2299731
Look in your local NAB.  You can change all of your name preferences here.
Ghassan99's answer is technically correct, just wrong NAB, so give him the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:castlephelps
ID: 2300807
Thanks for the advice but I don't have a person document in my NAB.  With NotesR5 client apparently you access the NAB information using Address Book and then clicking the Services icon at the bottom of the page.  In that I have the following:
Accounts
Connections
Locations
Certificates
International MIME SEttings
I also don't see any area called Internet Address or Short Name.
I am happy to give Ghassen99 the points but I would like to see a solution that works for me.  I'll up the points and when he replies I'll award them to him.  I don't know how to give them to him when I have already rejected the answer... Sorry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2300937
The cisco mail server is a Domino server? u have to edit ur location doc.
And how r u using your pop3 account? Did u go to accounts then add account?
To edit ur location doc got to the lower right of the screen where u will see probably 'home' or 'island' then click on it and then choose edit current.  There is a field called 'internet mail address' in the basics tab, fill it with something like this:
"Castle W Phelps" <cphelps@cisco.com>
Change the 2nd part to anything u like.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2300948
I meant the 1st part.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 600 total points
ID: 2319598
Ok, here it is:)
But do read the comment again, I'm sure it will work, werent u able to find the field?

To edit ur location doc got to the lower right of the screen where u will see probably 'home' or 'island' then click on it and then choose edit current.  There is a field called 'internet mail address' in the basics tab, fill it with something like this:
"Castle W Phelps" <cphelps@cisco.com>
Change the 1st part to anything u like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:castlephelps
ID: 2320600
I found it, thank you very much.  I really appreciate your hanging in there with me.  
Best regards,
  Castle
0