[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Crystal report and sql server ?!!!!!

Posted on 1999-12-22
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
HI

Any one here used crystal report with sql server ?
I have crystal report ver 4.5 , VB 6  and sql server 6.5 and
I tried to connect the sql server to refresh data but i got  error message ( rong parameters)

my code is

Creport1.Connect = "DSN = std;UID = ahm;PWD = ahm;DSQ = nort"
Creport1.ReportFileName = "C:\test\nt.rpt"
Creport1.Action = 1

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:ahmosa
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 2300022
Hi
ok the first thing i suggets you try is goto to this site and download the free version of Crystal 6
www.seagatesoftware.com

it is much easier and better to use than 4,6. It also plugs directly into vb the help files are better and also you do not have to worry about your report files being seperate to your exe file for your app. Because crystal 6 & 7 combine the rportfiles into the exe file.

Me personnaly i have not hooked upto sql via crystal and vb. I will try a little project and let u know tommorow

:)

Craig
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gwamb earned 800 total points
ID: 2300402
I've the same problem with CR5. This problem was in connect string (in DNS entry).

So I uses as connect string this:
"driver=SQLSERVER;SERVER=MyServer;UID=ahm;PWD=ahm"

.....

for detailed description look in MSDN
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vgru
ID: 2300687
Why do you want to connect via VB.  Why not just establish your dsn connections within Crystal Reports.

This is what I always do and I 've never had any problems.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 2302216
A couple of questions.  When you created the report, what did you pick for a DSN?  Did you use std or another one?  Crystal will sometimes get confused if the location doesn't match.  Also, you might try changing your connect string to:

Creport1.Connect = "ODBC;UID=ahm;PWD=ahm;DSN=std"

This tells Crystal where to go to look up the driver info.  Also, there are some cases where you need to have the DSN as the last parm in the connect string.  Finally, I noticed that you had spaces between the equals signs, you can't have any spaces. You don't need the DSQ.

Oh, and I think I remember using 4.5 with VB 3, are you sure that 4.5 is 32-bit?  If not, that would give you a problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:deepakg
ID: 2302322
Hi ahmosa,
So, U are into Crystal full-fledged. I remember answering one of Ur earlier Questions. Well, Its been a long time since I used Crystal 4.6. Anyway, firstly, how have U built the report in Crystal ? Have U used DSN there Or have U straight away connected with SQl Server? Because calling crystal report from VB depends on how U have designed it.. Throw some light on these details & I'll get back to U.
Cheers,
Deepak.

This is To CraiqLazer,
I don't see the point in increasing the EXE size, if the reports can be safely called from the EXE itself.. We have been doing this with Databases like SQL Server, Oracle, Sybase, etc... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmosa
ID: 2302847
Thanx all
0