[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Shell command

Posted on 1999-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a small program in VB5 that launches another program.  I have included the following code to end the program once the other application has started:

RetVal = Shell("c:\otherprogram.exe", 1)
window_name = "otherprogram"
Running = Format$(FindWindow(class_name, window_name))
Do
DoEvents
Loop While Running = 0
End

My problem is, the application I am trying to launch is quite large and takes a lot of time to load.  My application finds the window name before the program has actually started causing it to end pre-maturely and showing any existing windows beneath.  Is there a way to make sure my application does not end until the program it is launching is fully loaded?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deross
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:manoj_r
ID: 2299903
I have a small function which I use to check if my shelled program has completed or not.

Include the following in the header of module.
Declare Function WaitForSingleObject Lib "kernel32" (ByVal _
                       hHandle As Long, ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long) As Long

Public Const STANDARD_RIGHTS_ALL = &H1F0000
Public Const INFINITE = &HFFFF

Public Declare Function OpenProcess Lib "kernel32" (ByVal dwDesiredAccess As Long, ByVal bInheritHandle As Long, ByVal dwProcessId As Long) As Long
Public Declare Function CloseHandle Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hObject As Long) As Long

Call the following function with the handle that is returned from the Shell command.

Function:
Public Function CommandExecuted(hAppHandle As Long) As Boolean
    Dim hProc As Long
    Dim ReturnValue As Integer
     ' Wait for the shelled application to finish:
    hProc = OpenProcess(STANDARD_RIGHTS_ALL, False, hAppHandle)
    If hProc <> 0 Then
        ReturnValue = WaitForSingleObject(hProc, 65535)
        CloseHandle hProc
    End If
    CommandExecuted = True
    Exit Function
CommandExecuted_Err:
    CommandExecuted = True
End Function


0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 200 total points
ID: 2300070
Unfortunately, manoj_r's code will only work for when the shelled command has completed execution an terminated...


If you have source to the app that your program is starting, you can set a semaphore to let you know when the app has been completed. You can do this with a registry entry or a file.


If you don't have the source to the app that your program is starting then about the only thing you can do is... Once you find the window, have your program go to sleep for a couple of seconds, and then terminate your program.



Cheers!



0