?
Solved

VB - Opening a CD_R!!! tary

Posted on 1999-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Anybody know how to open a CD-R drive
in VB.

It's easy enough to open up a CD-ROM drive (mciSendString function sends a command string to an MCI device)

Can you access the CD-R this way?
Or is this not an MCI Device...
0
Comment
Question by:PaulMcNulty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2300210
I'm assuming you tried this and it didn't work.. The mciSendString functions work on my CDR. This may be a driver problem... What kind of hardware do you have, and do you have the latest driver available from the manufacturer?


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vbyuval
ID: 2300713
   
0
 

Expert Comment

by:master01
ID: 2300844
I agree with mcrider.  I have a cdr and it works fine.  It is most likely a driver as mcrider has stated.  You might need to reinstall the driver.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 100 total points
ID: 2302556
The answer is... You can use mciSendString with a CD-R drive...


Cheers!
0