?
Solved

Counter

Posted on 1999-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How to add a counter to my html where i can to how many people are enter my homepage.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyckx
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rajeshsundaram
ID: 2305033
Dear Tony,
   There are many websites providing free counters to be put up on UR web page. When the food is ready to eat then Y we have to cook???  Hope U understood ....
One of the site is http://counter.mycomputer.com/counter_com_index.html

Regards,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2305209
Another option is to check with your ISP or hosting company.  A lot of them provide cgi counters to the customers.  Just check with the service rep.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperMario earned 150 total points
ID: 2306215
If you know Perl or CGI, you can always write one like this. Save it as myscript.cgi and upload it into your main directory. Also create a file called counter.txt with simply the number 1 in it.
Here's the CGI script:

#!/usr/local/bin/perl

$numHits;
$newVal;

&openCounter;

sub openCounter {
# open counter text file
open(CNT, "<counter.txt");
$numHits = <CNT>;
$newVal = $numHits + 1;
close(CNT);

#open counter again for writing
open(toWrite, ">counter.txt");
print toWrite $newVal;
close(toWrite);

#print results
print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";
print "Number of people to this page: $newVal";

}



Then in the body of your HTML, if your web host supports SSI (server-side includes) type this line in:

<!--#exec cgi="/myscript.cgi">


Anyway, if you don't know PERL or CGI, check out your host's site enhancement options. Go to their online site builder, if they have one, and see what kind of goodies they have. Geocities offers great counters. Angelfire does too.

Just see what you can come up with, man!

-Dan







0