[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Fuser overheating

Posted on 1999-12-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
The fuser assemby of my HP 4V is overheating.  I changed the fuser assembly, but that did not solve the problem.  Does anyone know what might be wrong and have suggestions for where to buy the parts?
0
Comment
Question by:rmbasch
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cumbo earned 200 total points
ID: 2306512
Did you replace the entire fuser assy.?
If so, then the DC Controller Circuit board is probably defective.

How do you detirmine that the fuser is overheating? If you replaced only the heating element on the fuser the Thermister can be bad or, the fuser is not making good contact with it's connectors.

For parts I use Parts Now.

www.partsnowinc.com

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2311854
Sounds like the Logic Board or DC controller to me.

What makes you believe that the fuser is overheating?  Is it charring the paper?

The Fuser unit is heated by a lightbulb.  The temprature is controlled by either a thermistor, thermal fuse or some other thermal switch.  The switch is either defective and is not turning off the bulb, or the controller which reads the swtch is malfunctioning and is responsible for not handling the heating properly.

I would definately give Parts Now a call. I use them all the time. Their number is 1-800-886-6688

Good Luck,
Joel
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmbasch
ID: 2313822
Thank you.

I changed the DC controller and the problem was fixed!  Without the Internet, I problably would have scrapped this printer.

Thanks for the source for printer parts.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
ID: 2313924
Okay, now it's time to pay the piper.  Gotta award the points.  ;)

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmbasch
ID: 2314612
Good answer.  Thanks for the parts supply source.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 2317410
My pleasure! Thanks for the points...

Cumbo
0